1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The dog dances."

"The dog dances."

Translation:개가 춤을 춥니다.

September 17, 2017

47 Comments


NehaMidata

This dog must be a kpop star... It sings and dances


liana.rouskorus

I remember dancing as 침침 (army's whats up!) 춤춥니다.


Dianita444193

안영 아미들!!


scrz

Cool, I think that will help me remember it too


Amyy27

Lol thanks for the tip!


NIVAL_TJA

I'm probably gonna remember that for the rest of my life:D


LarmedeJais

The dog sing and dance ^^


Serena1013

I didnt add the 을 after 춤 can someome plz explaing why i can do this? It was right but " there was a typo"


basteagow

Subject and object markers may be left out in casual speech when their omission causes no ambiguity. When learning Korean, though, teachers and Duolingo expect you to unconditionally use them so that you won't get into the bad habit of always omitting them.


carmenmsouza

You need to mark the object


gauri_raut

This is weird because I added the 을 and Duo said it's a typo and omitted it


PALewis88

Am I the only one who thought of Snoopy?


JackJune

Why "개가 춥니다." isn't right? I mean if you write "개가 춤을 춥니다." it means: The dog dances a dance.


BiboySabay

Thats my answer and its correct


RakuEn6

I thinks it's also right


Liv4life1

Its differnt because if you add 을 it makes a differnt sound


AlinSezar

So now , the dog write a letter, sing and dance too .. really cool .. hahahha


Mapacheeto

And a frien is teaching him english


rinologi

where can I buy the dog


JamesTWils

So, the separate object nouns (song, dance) are not required?


hanglish86

I believe this example shows how you can choose to drop the object particle. So instead of 춤을 춥니다 you could also say 춤춥니다.


JamesTWils

OK, so both forms would be acceptable, right?


PALewis88

yes, in these cases the object particle can be omitted. I believe it is the same for 하다 (to do) verbs as well.


stefani182173

Why do it needs 춥니다 after 춤을. Can't it be 춤니다?


DarthMalcolm

Is it necessary to say 춤을 춥니다? As opposed to leaving 춤을 off? It seems a bit redundant to me.


Sidra2003

I feel like everyone here is an army! I wish there were moas like me too!


Nili905508

wrote 개가 춥니다 (without 춤을)and it was correct.. can anyone explain why?


chiliNOT

because 촙니다 translates into 'dances', and 첨(을) - dance.

so, although you wrote 개가 춥니다, it still means the same thing as 개가 춤을 춥니다, but less elaborate.


Anya617208

Thanks that helped....but which is more casual in daily language??The latter right?


LaizCerden

*dog is basically an idol right now


Carollice

cats probably dont like this classes


bangswift

I remember this word easier because of this part "내 마지막 춤을" of a song it means my last dance... Yes its on "blood sweat and tears" 원해 많이 많이


sobvi

Even the dog can dance, but i am don't ((


Emma496799

What's the difference between 춤을 춥니다 and 춤 춥니다? Why the second one doesn't work?


PaolyJk

the dog is Yeontan


kuusjams

this dog got skills

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.