1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The dog dances."

"The dog dances."

Translation:개가 춤춥니다.

September 17, 2017

56 Comments


liana.rouskorus

I remember dancing as 침침 (army's whats up!) 춤춥니다.


Dianita444193

안영 아미들!!


scrz

Cool, I think that will help me remember it too


Amyy27

Lol thanks for the tip!


Kimkannu

Gamsahamnida for this tip


NIVAL_TJA

I'm probably gonna remember that for the rest of my life:D


Aanvi533090

안녕하세요, 아미 여런불들이! 보라해!!


LarmedeJais

The dog sing and dance ^^


Serena1013

I didnt add the 을 after 춤 can someome plz explaing why i can do this? It was right but " there was a typo"


basteagow

Subject and object markers may be left out in casual speech when their omission causes no ambiguity. When learning Korean, though, teachers and Duolingo expect you to unconditionally use them so that you won't get into the bad habit of always omitting them.


JoelGloryE

This was very helpful 감사합니다


carmenmsouza

You need to mark the object


gauri_raut

This is weird because I added the 을 and Duo said it's a typo and omitted it


JackJune

Why "개가 춥니다." isn't right? I mean if you write "개가 춤을 춥니다." it means: The dog dances a dance.


MoMoRingJjang

Thats my answer and its correct


norma23952

I typed it as "개가 춥니다", and it was accepted as correct. I wonder if those duplications of noun and verb with the same meaning are optional.


RakuEn6

I thinks it's also right


DarthMalcolm

Is it necessary to say 춤을 춥니다? As opposed to leaving 춤을 off? It seems a bit redundant to me.


basteagow

추다 is a transitive verb so, while it sounds silly and redundant to us, it's proper to include the object. In casual speech people often leave out the object marker and end up with "춤 추다," which is more natural.


JamesTWils

So, the separate object nouns (song, dance) are not required?


hanglish86

I believe this example shows how you can choose to drop the object particle. So instead of 춤을 춥니다 you could also say 춤춥니다.


JamesTWils

OK, so both forms would be acceptable, right?


PALewis88

yes, in these cases the object particle can be omitted. I believe it is the same for 하다 (to do) verbs as well.


Nili905508

wrote 개가 춥니다 (without 춤을)and it was correct.. can anyone explain why?


chiliNOT

because 촙니다 translates into 'dances', and 첨(을) - dance.

so, although you wrote 개가 춥니다, it still means the same thing as 개가 춤을 춥니다, but less elaborate.


Anya617208

Thanks that helped....but which is more casual in daily language??The latter right?


stefani182173

Why do it needs 춥니다 after 춤을. Can't it be 춤니다?


basteagow

No, 춤(을) is a noun (object) and 추다 (conjugated 춥니다) is the verb. You can leave out the object marker (을) in casual speech, but the object itself (춤) is still needed because 추다 is a transitive verb.


taytannies

I remember this word easier because of this part "내 마지막 춤을" of a song it means my last dance... Yes its on "blood sweat and tears" 원해 많이 많이


Emma496799

What's the difference between 춤을 춥니다 and 춤 춥니다? Why the second one doesn't work?


basteagow

을 is the object marker and, while usually optional in casual speech, Duolingo expects you to include it because (a) it's the proper way to learn and (b) it helps avoid ambiguity. A real-life teacher would make you use markers all the time, too, even though they're often left out by native speakers in casual speech.


icedlaTAE

I have a confusion in using 은/는 and 가/이. Like why do not we say "개는 춤을 춥니다" instead of "개가 춤을 춥니다" ???


basteagow

While both are correct, 은/는 is useful for emphasizing a change in subject/topic (when you're talking about one thing and then change to another), for example "고양이가 물 마셔, 개는 밥 먹어".


Crysta970901

Why do we include '춤을 ' what does it mean??


basteagow

추다 (verb "to dance") is transitive and 춤(을) (noun "dance") is its object (literally "The dog dances the dance"). While this sounds silly and redundant to us, it's proper to include it. In casual speech people often leave out the object marker (을) and end up with "춤 추다," which is more natural.


samenhtha

Can I also say 개는 instead of 개가 in this sentence?


talychaengie

yeah, it's possible, but I think '가' better represents 'the' than 는


basteagow

Technically yes, but 는 is most often used when changing from one subject to another and contrasting between the two. For example:

  • "고양이[가] 먹고 개[는] 춤을 추다." (The cat eats and the dog—on the other hand—dances.)

Now, if you split the above sentence into two and reference only one subject in each, 가 is most natural:

  • "고양이[가] 먹다." (The cat eats.)
  • "개[가] 춤을 추다." (The dog dances.)

Min_Yoo_Jin

Why 개가 줌어요 is incorrect?


basteagow
  • The correct spelling is "춤".
  • "춤" is a noun (the object of this sentence), so you can't conjugate it like a verb.
  • The verb is "춥다" and its conjugation in your example would be "췄어요".
  • The full sentence would be "개가 춤(을) 췄어요".

sa._.n.-.yam

Some people might be wondering why is it a god dances dances but it's actually a dog dances a dance i can't explain it well but where I'm from garhwali (a community in india) people say aankh nahi dekh rha kya? Which will literally translate to can't you see eyes and means can't you see but we still say the eye at the end so it's how things are spoken


Kim_Namjoon.999

Hi just here to provide help Disclaimer:(No Korean keyboard) So : gaega chumnida can also be used to say the dog dances and it is also a casual term bt no offense telling gaega chumchumnida or gaega chumul chumnida bt trust me makes people feel your an amateur like native Koreans anyways can distinguish a non korean bt yet ur accent and terms used means a lot .


Aleksandar647267

I just writed 개가 and it was accepted... Weird Duolingo...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.