"The dog dances."

Translation:개가 춤을 춥니다.

September 17, 2017

27 Comments


liana.rouskorus

I remember dancing as 침침 (army's whats up!) 춤춥니다.

October 21, 2017

scrz

Cool, I think that will help me remember it too

November 19, 2017

Amyy27

Lol thanks for the tip!

January 2, 2018

LauraSicacha

Whats up! ✌

January 18, 2018

j-hobiiiii

what's up

July 20, 2018

NehaMidata

This dog must be a kpop star... It sings and dances

November 14, 2017

LarmedeJais

The dog sing and dance ^^

November 5, 2017

Serena1013

I didnt add the 을 after 춤 can someome plz explaing why i can do this? It was right but " there was a typo"

November 26, 2017

carmenmsouza

Yoymu need to mark the object*

August 14, 2018

carmenmsouza

You need to mark the subject

August 14, 2018

PALewis88

Am I the only one who thought of Snoopy?

December 6, 2017

j-hobiiiii

no I did too

July 20, 2018

rinologi

where can I buy the dog

March 7, 2018

JamesTWils

So, the separate object nouns (song, dance) are not required?

September 17, 2017

hanglish86

I believe this example shows how you can choose to drop the object particle. So instead of 춤을 춥니다 you could also say 춤춥니다.

September 19, 2017

JamesTWils

OK, so both forms would be acceptable, right?

September 20, 2017

PALewis88

yes, in these cases the object particle can be omitted. I believe it is the same for 하다 (to do) verbs as well.

October 2, 2017

JackJune

Why "개가 춥니다." isn't right? I mean if you write "개가 춤을 춥니다." it means: The dog dances a dance.

January 7, 2018

Liv4life1

Its differnt because if you add 을 it makes a differnt sound

April 18, 2018

AlinSezar

So now , the dog write a letter, sing and dance too .. really cool .. hahahha

February 8, 2018

LaizCerden

This

November 13, 2017

LaizCerden

*dog is basically an idol right now

November 13, 2017

stefani182173

Why do it needs 춥니다 after 춤을. Can't it be 춤니다?

April 30, 2018

Nili905508

wrote 개가 춥니다 (without 춤을)and it was correct.. can anyone explain why?

April 25, 2018

chiliNOT

because 촙니다 translates into 'dances', and 첨(을) - dance.

so, although you wrote 개가 춥니다, it still means the same thing as 개가 춤을 춥니다, but less elaborate.

February 3, 2019

chiliNOT

춥니다, 춤

February 3, 2019

DarthMalcolm

Is it necessary to say 춤을 춥니다? As opposed to leaving 춤을 off? It seems a bit redundant to me.

November 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.