1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Măgarul, porcul sau calul?"

"Măgarul, porcul sau calul?"

Translation:The donkey, the pig, or the horse?

September 17, 2017

6 Comments


Zeuhl_Glikowski

Why "the pork" is not a right translation of "porcul"?


Luchtmens

False friends here.

pig = porc

pork = carne de porc (literally "meat of [a] pig")


YuchenHAN4

that is totaly not correct


Cristina908021

Why the answer " a donkey, a pig or a horse" is not correct??


lufloidio

It that you say is: "un Măgar, un porc sau un cal?" with indefinite article and the sentence of Duolingo is with definite articles, that is: "Măgarul, porcul sau calul?"


Stewart288923

I must remember, in order to speak like Duo, to fill my mouth with marbles and then expect nobody to understand what I am saying. Oh for some German!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.