1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'apporte quelque chose pour…

"J'apporte quelque chose pour vous."

Translation:I am bringing something for you.

September 17, 2017

6 Comments


3B2yYNAU

Chose and Choses sound exactly alike; couldn't I be bringing more than one thing?


relox84

In modern French, the adjective "quelque" is mostly used with plural nouns, except in very formal/litterary French, and in a few set expressions like "quelqu'un" (someone), "quelque part" (somewhere) and "quelque chose" (something).

It's true that "quelque chose" and "quelques choses" are pronounced the exact same, but "quelque chose" is such a common expression that it will always be understood that way. In fact, if I wanted to say "some things" I would avoid saying "quelques choses" and go for "des choses", "quelques trucs" or "des trucs" to avoid confusion with "quelque chose".


Daniel589120

I thought it said "Je porte quelque chose pour vous.", "I carry something for you."


Liveanotherdave

shouldn't fetch work as well?


BrianBullo1

Why not quelques choses?


Langenth

How about "I bring anything for you"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.