"J'apporte quelque chose pour vous."

Translation:I am bringing something for you.

September 17, 2017

6 Comments


3B2yYNAU

Chose and Choses sound exactly alike; couldn't I be bringing more than one thing?

September 17, 2017

relox84

In modern French, the adjective "quelque" is mostly used with plural nouns, except in very formal/litterary French, and in a few set expressions like "quelqu'un" (someone), "quelque part" (somewhere) and "quelque chose" (something).

It's true that "quelque chose" and "quelques choses" are pronounced the exact same, but "quelque chose" is such a common expression that it will always be understood that way. In fact, if I wanted to say "some things" I would avoid saying "quelques choses" and go for "des choses", "quelques trucs" or "des trucs" to avoid confusion with "quelque chose".

September 17, 2017

Daniel589120

I thought it said "Je porte quelque chose pour vous.", "I carry something for you."

June 22, 2018

Liveanotherdave

shouldn't fetch work as well?

May 21, 2018

BrianBullo1

Why not quelques choses?

June 3, 2018

Langenth

How about "I bring anything for you"?

October 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.