"Il mange un dauphin."

Translation:It is eating a dolphin.

March 12, 2013

51 Comments


sweet9J

C'est terrible

June 18, 2013

tajanavz

terrible sentence, indeed!

October 27, 2013

Jackjon

Nah! It was an old Renault car. He died a week later. Couldn't digest an air-cooled engine.

November 17, 2013

jordanmcg

I feel so bad just typing that.

August 10, 2013

jldj

It did not accept "He eats an heir apparent". How come?

May 24, 2013

Chogas

Because it is terribly weird. isn't it??

October 25, 2013

DerFuzz

Flipper NOO!!!!

May 30, 2013

MathLover11

???dolphin eating is SAD SAD SAD

November 15, 2013

mirjamfrancisca

and yet so many people who think they eat canned tuna do just that...

December 1, 2013

hippoman13

It is not saying "He is eating a dolphin", but "It is eating a dolphin". Some animals do that. Welcome to earth.

June 10, 2013

Lilithly

@hippoman13 it can mean both, though...

August 21, 2013

hippoman13

Yes it can, but it was necessary to sound settling.

January 13, 2014

MathLover11

IT accepst HE as well. DULINGO CAN SAY WEIRD THINGS. LIKE I AM A BEE AND I EAT A FLY

November 15, 2013

fletch00

I hope they mean mahi-mahi aka dolphinfish or sometimes just dolphin

June 21, 2013

ladykiwi246

Quel monstre!

June 16, 2013

Rachel66E

Why not he eats a dolphin?

April 18, 2013

Andrew8510

Because the simple present of french can be translated into a simple present o present continuous to english. And it's perfectly acceptable and it's how they communicate.

If somebody asks you what you're doing and you reply - "Je mange du pain" they know that you mean you are in the process of eating it.

There are other tenses in french that express a continuous like the "ĂȘtre en train de" structure, but they prefer to use the simple present because it's shorter.

Source:

Or the present participle = "en -ant" form, but this one is used sparingly and has specific rules to be used.

Source:

April 18, 2013

Rachel66E

Thank you for your response but I am not sure if it answers my question. Normally for these type of questions Duolingo accepts ' it eats or it is eating'. If that was the reason my answer wasn't accepted then it would be very inconsistent of duoling to do that.

My problem is with the usage of 'il'. This can mean it or he and without context how do we know which it is. I wrote 'he' and it wasn't accepted and I don't really understand why.

April 19, 2013

Andrew8510

In those cases you don't use the discuss section, you use the report function.

Although, my guess is that, since this section is about animals, this sentence refers to another animal, maybe "un requin" that is eating the dolphin. That's the only context we have here anyway, "animals section". But, again, you should try reporting it.

April 20, 2013

fatinaiman

I answered "he eats a dolphin" and i got it correct. well, maybe there was a mistake before :)

June 16, 2013

courtney3333

moi aussi

August 11, 2013

MathLover11

Terrible sentance right?

November 15, 2013

Chogas

Dolphin is very delicious viande.

October 25, 2013

languagelearner2

sushi anyone? :)

August 6, 2013

ladypenn

Eat dolphins? That's terrible.

May 24, 2013

VagueVogue

So dolphin and prince are both the same word in french? I almost got confused when I saw that sentence because I was only familiar with the term "dauphin" from all the Joan of Arc stories and movies I used to read and watch.

July 19, 2013

Lilithly

same here! xD

August 21, 2013

koshermal

Oops, I heard un enfant. I know toddlers are little monkeys but come on.... ;)

October 21, 2013

reyan

What a terrible sentence.

June 21, 2013

ostidecoliss

Who eats a dolphin anyways?

July 8, 2013

koshermal

Lots of people and other animals.

October 21, 2013

maxmar53

This is not a nice phrase

July 18, 2013

da.big.fella

Quite an interesting gastronomy.

July 30, 2013

koopa_beach

...it rubs the lotion on its skin...

August 9, 2013

catgo

That poor dolphin...

September 2, 2013

koshermal

That poor cow. That poor chicken. That poor pig.... Tasty.

October 21, 2013

MathLover11

THAT POOR DOLPHIN IS RIGHT

November 15, 2013

LatinomiSmoS

XDDD Really weird that sentence XDDD

September 10, 2013

NeoTalin

Why... that's not nice.

September 19, 2013

BlueberrySkittle

dauphin. dauphin. not dalphin. ugh.

September 21, 2013

deblue9x

NON!

September 25, 2013

duttagupta35504

NO!!!!!! I don't like Duolingo if he eats dolphins!

October 14, 2013

thecatpetter

It could mean "It is eating a dolphin."

October 21, 2013

H2olad

why does the program keep giving me sentences about eating dolphins? its rather stange.

November 7, 2013

KatLyco

NOOOO!

November 18, 2013

Biscoln

Must be pretty hungry in order to do so...

November 24, 2013

KARH7

I am am dolphin123 we can save the dolphins

November 26, 2013

Gonxa

F you dolphin F you whale haha

November 29, 2013

Skyfry428

This is horrible! D;

November 25, 2014

French_Chips

Dolphins are awsome

January 21, 2015

James2708

who eats dolphins!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 31, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.