1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il mange un dauphin."

"Il mange un dauphin."

Translation:It is eating a dolphin.

March 12, 2013

51 Comments


sweet9J

C'est terrible


tajanavz

terrible sentence, indeed!


Jackjon

Nah! It was an old Renault car. He died a week later. Couldn't digest an air-cooled engine.


jordanmcg

I feel so bad just typing that.


jldj

It did not accept "He eats an heir apparent". How come?


Chogas

Because it is terribly weird. isn't it??


DerFuzz

Flipper NOO!!!!


MathLover11

???dolphin eating is SAD SAD SAD


mirjamfrancisca

and yet so many people who think they eat canned tuna do just that...


hippoman13

It is not saying "He is eating a dolphin", but "It is eating a dolphin". Some animals do that. Welcome to earth.


Lilithly

@hippoman13 it can mean both, though...


hippoman13

Yes it can, but it was necessary to sound settling.


MathLover11

IT accepst HE as well. DULINGO CAN SAY WEIRD THINGS. LIKE I AM A BEE AND I EAT A FLY


fletch00

I hope they mean mahi-mahi aka dolphinfish or sometimes just dolphin


Rachel66E

Why not he eats a dolphin?


Andrew8510

Because the simple present of french can be translated into a simple present o present continuous to english. And it's perfectly acceptable and it's how they communicate.

If somebody asks you what you're doing and you reply - "Je mange du pain" they know that you mean you are in the process of eating it.

There are other tenses in french that express a continuous like the "ĂȘtre en train de" structure, but they prefer to use the simple present because it's shorter.

Source:

Or the present participle = "en -ant" form, but this one is used sparingly and has specific rules to be used.

Source:


Rachel66E

Thank you for your response but I am not sure if it answers my question. Normally for these type of questions Duolingo accepts ' it eats or it is eating'. If that was the reason my answer wasn't accepted then it would be very inconsistent of duoling to do that.

My problem is with the usage of 'il'. This can mean it or he and without context how do we know which it is. I wrote 'he' and it wasn't accepted and I don't really understand why.


Andrew8510

In those cases you don't use the discuss section, you use the report function.

Although, my guess is that, since this section is about animals, this sentence refers to another animal, maybe "un requin" that is eating the dolphin. That's the only context we have here anyway, "animals section". But, again, you should try reporting it.


fatinaiman

I answered "he eats a dolphin" and i got it correct. well, maybe there was a mistake before :)


MathLover11

Terrible sentance right?


Chogas

Dolphin is very delicious viande.


ladypenn

Eat dolphins? That's terrible.


VagueVogue

So dolphin and prince are both the same word in french? I almost got confused when I saw that sentence because I was only familiar with the term "dauphin" from all the Joan of Arc stories and movies I used to read and watch.


koshermal

Oops, I heard un enfant. I know toddlers are little monkeys but come on.... ;)


reyan

What a terrible sentence.


ostidecoliss

Who eats a dolphin anyways?


koshermal

Lots of people and other animals.


maxmar53

This is not a nice phrase


da.big.fella

Quite an interesting gastronomy.


koopa_beach

...it rubs the lotion on its skin...


catgo

That poor dolphin...


koshermal

That poor cow. That poor chicken. That poor pig.... Tasty.


MathLover11

THAT POOR DOLPHIN IS RIGHT


LatinomiSmoS

XDDD Really weird that sentence XDDD


NeoTalin

Why... that's not nice.


BlueberrySkittle

dauphin. dauphin. not dalphin. ugh.


duttagupta35504

NO!!!!!! I don't like Duolingo if he eats dolphins!


thecatpetter

It could mean "It is eating a dolphin."


H2olad

why does the program keep giving me sentences about eating dolphins? its rather stange.


Biscoln

Must be pretty hungry in order to do so...


KARH7

I am am dolphin123 we can save the dolphins


Gonxa

F you dolphin F you whale haha


Skyfry428

This is horrible! D;


French_Chips

Dolphins are awsome


James2708

who eats dolphins!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.