"저의 "

Translation:My island

September 17, 2017

27 Comments


Nathlia136601

Barbie, the island princess

October 8, 2017

PatrciaPet6

jeez

July 16, 2018

KPopfangirl639

yes i am totally rich lol

November 19, 2017

FilipeAlen5

gente rica é outra coisa

December 8, 2017

Julia413415

president namjoon's island

September 26, 2018

Ava506452

Why is it pronouced the way it's pronounced?

September 17, 2017

Dave2022

Here's the thing that may have confused you. The diphthong ㅢ is pronounced "ui" like saying ㅡ "eu" and ㅣ"ee" in quick succession, but is sometimes pronounced "wae" like in this sentence. Everything else sounds the way it should, double-check with another source if you want.

September 17, 2017

Nivkotzer

The "seom" sounds like "cham" to me, maybe there's problem with my ears?

April 7, 2018

fffelipoo

It sounded that way to me too!

May 12, 2018

CoolStuffYT

의 should sound like "ee" with a slight "u" in the front. "uee".

October 18, 2017

Jojo_is_a_

Isn't it "제"?

November 25, 2018

Isabelle833926

Shouldn't it say 제 because 저의 changes to 제? It's not part of the rule of pronoun + 의

December 18, 2018

jam51728

Oh.

October 27, 2017

CheowChinH

Is it correct to say 제섬?

March 16, 2018

C.Jennah

I don't think so, no. The particle ~의 is to show possession. If you just said 제, it would translate to " I island "

April 25, 2018

Spaygon

제 is also "my". It is the short form of "저의".

November 5, 2018

JKandi

Jamaica

August 7, 2018

ready2esc

Who am I Bill Gates?

January 6, 2019

FabianNeum

What's the difference between the two "my": 저의 and 나의?

October 17, 2017

Dave2022

Same difference as 저는/제가 and 나는/내가. 저의 is more formal while 나의 is more casual.

October 17, 2017

Jojo_is_a_

"나의" is informal.

November 25, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

For some reason, this comes to mind: https://youtu.be/WnJz4eUV5qM?t=1m10s

November 1, 2017

PatrciaPet6

she said seom just she said the s sound harder

July 16, 2018

xXMochi_BearXx

Why is there a 의 behind the 저?

October 10, 2018

BangtanSushi

섬 or 도? Because, when you talk about islands, you would say 제주도, right? Not 제주섬. Or what?

November 8, 2018

Dave2022

While the 도 in 제주도 can mean island, 도 in that sense is more like island in an administrative division, like an island state. 도 could also be referring to province. The Jeju Province, like 경기도, 강원도, etc. Jeju specifically you'll hear more oftenly called 제주도 instead of 제주섬. But for the general term for island, 섬 is preferred.

November 8, 2018

BangtanSushi

Ah, ok. That's what I was thinking. Thank you~!

November 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.