1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저의 섬"

"저의 "

Translation:my island

September 17, 2017

53 Comments


persynanom

Sick, I want one.


noor0503008

If only i was rich enough


BTSArmyGirl07

I am riiich.3 dollar chain


Isabelle833926

Shouldn't it say 제 because 저의 changes to 제? It's not part of the rule of pronoun + 의


Ava506452

Why is it pronouced the way it's pronounced?


Dave2022

Here's the thing that may have confused you. The diphthong ㅢ is pronounced "ui" like saying ㅡ "eu" and ㅣ"ee" in quick succession, but is sometimes pronounced "wae" like in this sentence. Everything else sounds the way it should, double-check with another source if you want.


CoolStuffYT

의 should sound like "ee" with a slight "u" in the front. "uee".


Nivkotzer

The "seom" sounds like "cham" to me, maybe there's problem with my ears?


Kpoppie030

When ㅅ is at the beginning of a word is seems to not just be an "s" sound. There's somewhat of a small "h" after it, right before you pronounce the subsequent vowel.


wWw413

ㅅ followed by any ㅣverb is sounded as sh rather than s.


fffelipoo

It sounded that way to me too!


KyleDelane6

의 is only pronounced like 에 when used as the possession particle. The tips for the first lesson explain that it's an irregular pronunciation I think


CheowChinH

Is it correct to say 제섬?


C.Jennah

I don't think so, no. The particle ~의 is to show possession. If you just said 제, it would translate to " I island "


Jinkukdal11

제 is also "my". It is the short form of "저의".


BangtanSushi

섬 or 도? Because, when you talk about islands, you would say 제주도, right? Not 제주섬. Or what?


Dave2022

While the 도 in 제주도 can mean island, 도 in that sense is more like island in an administrative division, like an island state. 도 could also be referring to province. The Jeju Province, like 경기도, 강원도, etc. Jeju specifically you'll hear more oftenly called 제주도 instead of 제주섬. But for the general term for island, 섬 is preferred.


BangtanSushi

Ah, ok. That's what I was thinking. Thank you~!


HalloweenDuck

Ah yes my island. Finally. I needed to know how to say this sentence to be able to talk about my private islands.


BTXSKZ

damn we all rich!


FabianNeum

What's the difference between the two "my": 저의 and 나의?


Dave2022

Same difference as 저는/제가 and 나는/내가. 저의 is more formal while 나의 is more casual.


Jojo_is_a_

"나의" is informal.


PatrciaPet6

she said seom just she said the s sound harder


CX948

Maybe she made it tense?


Ricardo815422

jeo-ui = I + ownership-marker = my/mine seom = island


Prachi0786

저 in this word where we can add in this 의??


MaryamShoa5

Tip: "저" means "I" and "의" is an ownership marker So "저 + 의" would be "I + ownership marker" = 저의/my The short form 저의 is 제


FillipeGom4

An island to call mine


xXMochi_BearXx

Why is there a 의 behind the 저?


honeyyhannah

little note, 저의 shortens to 제


[deactivated user]

    I have a question. When do we pronounce "ui" (I don't have a Korean keyboard) like "ye"? 'Cause they sometimes pronounce it like that right?


Hriddhy

    Is 제 and 저의 same?


TalaKristia

    I am confused with the word "도보"


BTS_Army_Tulika

    It is very easy but because of background voice it lesten wrong


riftensibl

    Is it the same if i write "내 섬"?


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    I'm rich, I've an island. Don't touch me! Ah yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah.


ph.4Qt5L7

    Only a rich person can say this


KamalMajhi

    Jeju seom, I'm coming back to you


Kyo._.

    What's the difference between 저의 and 나의?


KyleDelane6

    저 is formal because it lowers yourself. 나 is casual because it does not lower yourself

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.