1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저의 섬"

"저의 "

Translation:My island

September 17, 2017

31 Comments


persynanom

Sick, I want one.


noor0503008

If only i was rich enough


Ava506452

Why is it pronouced the way it's pronounced?


Dave2022

Here's the thing that may have confused you. The diphthong ㅢ is pronounced "ui" like saying ㅡ "eu" and ㅣ"ee" in quick succession, but is sometimes pronounced "wae" like in this sentence. Everything else sounds the way it should, double-check with another source if you want.


Nivkotzer

The "seom" sounds like "cham" to me, maybe there's problem with my ears?


fffelipoo

It sounded that way to me too!


CoolStuffYT

의 should sound like "ee" with a slight "u" in the front. "uee".


Isabelle833926

Shouldn't it say 제 because 저의 changes to 제? It's not part of the rule of pronoun + 의


CheowChinH

Is it correct to say 제섬?


C.Jennah

I don't think so, no. The particle ~의 is to show possession. If you just said 제, it would translate to " I island "


jinkukdal

제 is also "my". It is the short form of "저의".


FabianNeum

What's the difference between the two "my": 저의 and 나의?


Dave2022

Same difference as 저는/제가 and 나는/내가. 저의 is more formal while 나의 is more casual.


Jojo_is_a_

"나의" is informal.


PatrciaPet6

she said seom just she said the s sound harder


CX948

Maybe she made it tense?


xXMochi_BearXx

Why is there a 의 behind the 저?


BangtanSushi

섬 or 도? Because, when you talk about islands, you would say 제주도, right? Not 제주섬. Or what?


Dave2022

While the 도 in 제주도 can mean island, 도 in that sense is more like island in an administrative division, like an island state. 도 could also be referring to province. The Jeju Province, like 경기도, 강원도, etc. Jeju specifically you'll hear more oftenly called 제주도 instead of 제주섬. But for the general term for island, 섬 is preferred.


BangtanSushi

Ah, ok. That's what I was thinking. Thank you~!


Ricardo815422

jeo-ui = I + ownership-marker = my/mine seom = island


hiranniel15

little note, 저의 shortens to 제


Fleur576772

I have a question. When do we pronounce "ui" (I don't have a Korean keyboard) like "ye"? 'Cause they sometimes pronounce it like that right?


Hriddhy

Is 제 and 저의 same?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.