"Welerenvandaagomoponzehandentestaan."

Translation:We are learning today to stand on our hands.

1 year ago

5 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Does this mean to stand upside down with your hands on the ground and your feet in the air, or to just step on your hands?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It can be either, but the former is more likely.

11 months ago

chartsman
chartsman

Does this sentence work without "om"?

10 months ago

MandyTyler

I never know when to put 'om' in a sentence and when to leave it out. What does it actually mean?? Please reply with examples and without grammar speak, because I don't know what grammar terms mean!

6 months ago

yibemajam
yibemajamPlus

I thought the sentence was too ridiculous to be right, but it was!

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.