Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We leren vandaag om op onze handen te staan."

Translation:We are learning today to stand on our hands.

10 months ago

5 Comments


chartsman
chartsman

Does this sentence work without "om"?

6 months ago

MandyTyler

I never know when to put 'om' in a sentence and when to leave it out. What does it actually mean?? Please reply with examples and without grammar speak, because I don't know what grammar terms mean!

2 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Does this mean to stand upside down with your hands on the ground and your feet in the air, or to just step on your hands?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It can be either, but the former is more likely.

7 months ago

yibemajam
yibemajamPlus

I thought the sentence was too ridiculous to be right, but it was!

6 months ago