1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He calls the police immediat…

"He calls the police immediately."

Translation:Il appelle la police immédiatement.

September 17, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

KimberlyPl13

Why is immediamente not allowed?

September 17, 2017

ikwilvertalen

I believe immediamente is Italian and not French.


Luis_Domingos

*immediatamente. That syllable with the -t is part of the original adjective (immediato/a in Italian, inmediato/a in Spanish, immédiat[e] in French, imediato/a in Portuguese, immediat[a] in Catalan, and obviously English immediate which comes from French).


Sal563673

why not gendarmes?


AmyLord4

i dont get how the immediately is so long in french.....


RainOnRoof

Sort of how like little is a big word and big is a little word?... lol


Bruce878691

Here the adverb does not immediately follow the verb. In a recent exercise, it was required to follow the verb.


zx9000

Please tell me the differences between appele and appelle, i always get confused about the usage of these words


badger246

really DL - you're going to mark me wrong for a missing "l" in "appelle" when you don't care about missing accents on anything?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.