"Jeho nevidím."

Translation:I do not see him.

September 17, 2017

9 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

I now it's explained in the description of this skill but... I dont really understand why and when to use "neho" instead of "jeho", or even "ho" instead of "jeho"... I feel really like I'm doing it randomly xDDD.

September 17, 2017

kacenka9

Well, there is some randomness in it. It mostly depends on a flow of the sentence. When 'him' is the first word in a sentence, it never is HO. Just does not sound right. While if you use a pronoun JÁ here, it would change to Já ho nevidím. Simply because Já jeho nevidím is a mouthful. Yet some people actually would say that as well. It would point out that they see other people but not him. So, to a certain point, it is a hit and miss type of a word.

September 18, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Ok! Anyway it's useful, beacuse there's some kind of creteria. Not linguistic but kinda "soundy-feely" one. That's much more than nothing and... it will make me we aware of how czech sounds. That's cool! Díiiiky! :D

September 18, 2017

va-diim

and, něho is used after a preposition, for example,

Čekám na něho.

September 27, 2017

standelf

I believe this is also a valid linguistic reason. The same thing with personal pronouns occurs in my mother tongue as well. Also, there is something called "Principle of economy" in language, the fact that languages follow one overarching principle - "the principle of least effort". We feel good and it sounds cool when we say a lot in a few words :) Soundy-feely is also linguistics!

October 9, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Hahaha, yes, of course it is! But, I thing that, in this case, maybe not everytime is a question of "language economy". Don't know yet, I don't know that much czech, but could not to be the case.

Let's see... Sound-feely mode, activated! ;D

October 14, 2017

AdrianM218751

Jeho means "his" not "him". The correct phrase should be "nevidím ho" I have confirmed this with a native speaker and she said this makes no sense. Please fix

June 12, 2019

VladaFu

She should learn Czech. Or repeat her Czech classes from the elementary school.

June 12, 2019

va-diim

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/on

Scroll down to "Czech" then click "Declension."

June 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.