1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Люди ідуть на цей мітинг, то…

"Люди ідуть на цей мітинг, тому що вони хочуть незалежність."

Translation:People go to this demonstration, because they want independence.

September 17, 2017

5 Comments


Iryna85802

Чому мітинг англійською rally? А не meeting?


[deactivated user]

    Так склалося історично. :) Коли слово запозичують, воно починає жити в іншій мові власним життям, і іноді міняє своє значення.

    Meeting звичайно перекладається словами «збори» чи «нарада».


Timothy558007

    Demonstration should be accepted.


Anthony321946

    The default English translation answer of " People go to this demonstration, ......" uses the wrong present tense. "people go " means that they go more than once.

    On the reasonable assumption that this is a single event, we would say in English: "People are going ....." i.e.to describe the observation of people on their way to the demonstration.


nelliza111

    Gathering should be accepted as well. As in freedom of peaceful gatherings

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.