1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The fish's telephone number …

"The fish's telephone number is 010-6832-7911."

Translation:물고기의 전화번호는 공일공에 육팔삼이에 칠구일일이에요.

September 17, 2017

13 Comments


LiKenun

Imma try and call that.


Shlomo_

I tried. The number is not in service.


patynewlands

Jesi, it would be so much fun, right? But 물고기 is actually the animal. The meat is 생선. It broke my heart when I found out. Hahaha


yoongihante

The literal translation of fish is water meat ㅋㅋㅋ that's the cutest thing ever. 물고기 is probably the form of fish as food, what's its live name (like the difference between pez and pescado in Spanish)?


ms.chievous

물고기 = live fish / 생선 = cooked fish or fish to be cooked.

:-)


Choi_Sihyun

As a Korean, this sounds pretty awkward because we don't put '에' in the place of '-'. We just say '물고기의 전화번호는 공일공 육팔삼이 칠구일일이에요.' instead of '물고기의 전화번호는 공일공에 육팔삼이에 칠구일일이에요.' Or, especially old people say '하나' instead of '일' when they say 'one(1)'. But they don't do the same with '공일공(010)' because I guess its THE MOST standard, typical way of saying '010'. It would sound weird and unnatural to Koreans if some people do that.


13bimic

"칠구일일이에요" is both "it is 7911" and "it is 79112" right? Since it can be separated as: "칠구일일이-에요" and "칠구일일-이에요". How can we differentiate them?


Woodsman72

When the last letter is "ㅣ" then insted of "에요" you ought to use "예요" ending, I guess...


Choi_Sihyun

Acutally, they don't sound the same. If someone wants to say 'It is 7911.', they should say '칠구일일이에요.' However, if someone wants to say 'It is 79112.', it is correct to say '칠구일일이예요.' because '칠구일일이' ends with a vowel whereas '칠구일일' ends with a consonant. You can already tell how they are spelled are different but unfortunately they are pronounced almost the same. You can tell them apart by the accent. '칠구일일이에요.' has two chunks of words(?), '칠구일일' and '이에요'. If you hear Korean say this sentence, you can vaguely notice that they kind of recognize those two chunks as different words though it has no space between them. '칠구일일이예요.' Also has two chunks, '칠구일일이' and '예요'. So if you are very sensitive, you can actually differentiate the two sentences. Also, there's more accent in '이' of this sentence than '이' of the former sentence but I'll agree that even as a Korean, I sometimes have to ask one more time to fully understand what someone's really meant.


ghksgml0712

I didn't know koreans separate phone numbers with 에 when talking. I'm assuming it's to keep it neat, maybe? Is it always like that?


moira142592

I have seen several other cases when instead of 에 Koreans would use 의, between the numbers in a phone number. Does anyone know which one is most used?


baelasi

What is the frog's number?


Juhyun778410

I didn't know a fish has a phone number.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.