"일조"

Translation:one trillion

September 17, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

×

1×1,000,000,000,000

All the commonly-used numbers represented by a single character that are above 99 and their numerical values (American English included):

/ (100/one hundred)

/ (1,000/one thousand)

/ (10,000/ten thousand)

/ (100,000,000/one hundred million)

/ (1,000,000,000,000/one trillion)

/ (10,000,000,000,000,000/ten quadrillion)

/ (100,000,000,000,000,000,000/one hundred quintillion)

Like English and many other languages, once the values are too big to be of any practical value, there are simply no established words for them. And if there are, their values are disputed. This was also a problem in English, but with much smaller numbers: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/trillion (short scale versus long scale).


SvedishPlumber

Is 일 necessary before 조?


Winston298006

Probably not, as it is not necessary before 백 or 천.


army23600

일소 means one trillion and 소 means trillion


dondegroovily

Thank you for this post, and in my view, the English translations shouldn't be words but numbers, considering the difference between British and American naming for large numbers. Another option for very big numbers is scientific notation (일억=10^8)


aeO94

일십백천만 십만백만천만 억 십억백억천억 조 십조백조천조 경 십경백경.... (이후로 잘 안쓰긴 함ㅇㅇ)


Winston298006

That escalated quickly!


JulionPric

Is this really necessary? Lol


Jeong-JinL

There are a lot of billionaires and multi-billion dollar companies these days so I'd say so.


HAL1976

Is she saying iljo or iljjo?


MaxuWashi

Silly to teach us trillion before they taught us twenty, and all in between..

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.