"만이천삼백십"

Translation:Twelve thousand three hundred ten

September 17, 2017

16 Comments


LiKenun

10,000+2×1,000+3×100+10

September 17, 2017

natespinheiro

jesus

October 1, 2017

natespinheiro

is this why the 만 is positioned before the 이 tho?

October 1, 2017

tessabanessa

만 means ten thousand so there is only one ten thousand in this. The 이 is modifying the 천. So in Kevin's post you see that 10,000 is alone first (만) Then add 2 (이) time 1,000 (천).

If it said 이만 then it would be twenty thousand. There would be two ten thousands.

Using won in Korea helped me because there is a 만 원 bill. If you printed out some fake korean bills and pretended to buy things or tell someone how much something is it might help.

November 5, 2017

ms.chievous

Yep! 만 Is 10,000. Fun tidbit - Koreans often use the phrase "만세!" ("10,000 years!") As their celebratory shout (like we use "hurray!").

October 7, 2017

Jonas51053

If it was 이만 it would be 20k instead of 12k

October 13, 2017

AricAdam

The 1 in the 10000 position is implied. 만 = (일)만 =10000 이천 = (이)천 =2000 산백 = (산)백 =300 십 = (일)십 =10

November 6, 2017

hjartaraetur

Exactly, it goes from the biggest unit to the smallest.

November 6, 2017

DustinStei1

10,000+2*1,000

November 3, 2017

UltimetaSy

Yes

November 8, 2017

UltimetaSy

If 이만 it would be 20000. 만이천 = 10000 + 2×1000

November 8, 2017

B.StarGirl

Its like a math problem in Korean.. My brain wasn't prepared for that!

July 7, 2018

Abcxyz0123

Is 십이천삼백십 incorrect?

January 5, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Just got to get used to counting in myriads. I used to be a myriadaire. (I had one for a year but still.)

March 2, 2019

[deactivated user]

    만이 = 12.000 and 이만 = 20.000

    December 16, 2017

EmunaV

    만이 = 10,002

    만이천 = 12,000

    November 2, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.