1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "만이천삼백십"

"만이천삼백십"

Translation:Twelve thousand three hundred ten

September 17, 2017

20 Comments


LiKenun

10,000+2×1,000+3×100+10


natespinheiro

is this why the 만 is positioned before the 이 tho?


tessabanessa

만 means ten thousand so there is only one ten thousand in this. The 이 is modifying the 천. So in Kevin's post you see that 10,000 is alone first (만) Then add 2 (이) time 1,000 (천).

If it said 이만 then it would be twenty thousand. There would be two ten thousands.

Using won in Korea helped me because there is a 만 원 bill. If you printed out some fake korean bills and pretended to buy things or tell someone how much something is it might help.


ms.chievous

Yep! 만 Is 10,000. Fun tidbit - Koreans often use the phrase "만세!" ("10,000 years!") As their celebratory shout (like we use "hurray!").


AricAdam

The 1 in the 10000 position is implied. 만 = (일)만 =10000 이천 = (이)천 =2000 산백 = (산)백 =300 십 = (일)십 =10


ghksgml0712

Exactly, it goes from the biggest unit to the smallest.


SvedishPlumber

If it was 이만 it would be 20k instead of 12k


UltimetaSy

If 이만 it would be 20000. 만이천 = 10000 + 2×1000


B.StarGirl

Its like a math problem in Korean.. My brain wasn't prepared for that!


fiza787388

Duolingo suddenly started teaching maths like......... Duo i only have one brain


Abcxyz0123

Is 십이천삼백십 incorrect?


Jweg61

I would like to know this as well, if you skip using a larger unit because you multiplied the smaller ones, does that make it incorrect? Just unusual?


green_tidepods

yes, its considered incorrect, im gonna use french as an example.

the word for 90 in french is 4+20+10, because 4x20+10=90 (which is wack but anyways)

there is no standalone word for 80 in french, its just that^.

think about @absxyz0123 example as the opposite. you have to use the larger unit in korean because people won't understand what you're trying to say if you throw numbers in a random order like french does


Jeong-JinL

Just got to get used to counting in myriads. I used to be a myriadaire. (I had one for a year but still.)


[deactivated user]

    만이 = 12.000 and 이만 = 20.000


EmunaVinograd

    만이 = 10,002

    만이천 = 12,000

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.