"이억"

Translation:two hundred million

September 17, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

×

2×100,000,000

All the commonly-used numbers represented by a single character that are above 99 and their numerical values (American English included):

/ (100/one hundred)

/ (1,000/one thousand)

/ (10,000/ten thousand)

/ (100,000,000/one hundred million)

/ (1,000,000,000,000/one trillion)

/ (10,000,000,000,000,000/ten quadrillion)

/ (100,000,000,000,000,000,000/one hundred quintillion)

Like English and many other languages, once the values are too big to be of any practical value, there are simply no established words for them. And if there are, their values are disputed. This was also a problem in English, but with much smaller numbers: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/trillion (short scale versus long scale).


Demonym281

We had an English billion til recently, which was a million million, but the American one with only 9 zeroes has taken over completely now.


ARS72_

you sir are a life saver 감사합니다


CGTokki

There exists a long scale and a short scale. Where US and UK use the short scale, most other European countries use the long scale. Which is quite confusing for me in this lesson since I live in one of the "most other European countries" ;-) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_and_short_scales


NamYeGo

Thank you! Now I can count up to 구천구백구십구해구천구백구십구경구천구백구십구조구천구백구십구억구천구백구십구만구천구백구십구, right?


journey816

I answered 200 million and it popped up wrong.


correip

I answered 1000000000 and it popped up as a typo LOL


HackBaart

Is there nothing between ten thousand and one hundred million?


NamYeGo

In the korean language the way people count is different from english. We add a new word to express a larger number once we hit the number 999, like in 999 thousand, 999 million etc..

You would not call a million "a thousand thousand" but just "a million" because every 1000 steps we add a new word like million, billion, trillion and so on.

In korean it happens a bit later. Instead of deciding to add the new words to express larger numbers after 999, they do it after 9999. Due to this fact it can be very troubling to translate larger numbers into korean. When the number involves things like million, billion etc. you need to do some calculations in your head before you can translate it because a specific word to express 1 000 000(million) or 1 000 000 000(billion) just does not exist! Instead they have things like 억 which is 100 million in english. Do not get confused because some specific words happen to match up like 조 does with not 10 or 100 but exactly 1 Trillion. It is just because "Trillion" is the 4th so called specific word for larger numbers in english where we have a new one every 3 zeros and 조 is the 3rd in korean (after 억 and 만) where a new one comes up every 4 zeros. 43 and 34 are both 12 (zeros). It is that simple!

To answer your question directly with an example of this different counting system, lets just say you want to express 10 million in korean. As I said before, the million is not a thing in korean, but we can count the word 만 up to 9999 times without expressing a number the wrong way. This means we do not need any other word for larger numbers until we reach 10 000 * 만(10 000) which happens to be 100 million in english. The example therefore can be easily expressed as 천만, or literally translated "a thousand ten thousand". 1000 * 10 000 = 1 000 000.

TL;DR: You are right that there is no word for numbers between. Thats because we do not need one! Korean allows to use the words from 십 (ten) to 만 (ten thousand) in a different way until we reach 억 (a hundred million). That is all that there is to it!

Hope this helps!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.