"Mouchy jej mají rády."

Translation:Flies like it.

9/17/2017, 9:41:21 PM

8 Comments


SunSolar96

Uproariously funny sentence... :)

9/18/2017, 3:50:18 AM

ion1122

Perhaps 'it' is a banana ...

11/5/2017, 8:48:10 AM

JacobBloor

Why is it rády and not rádi in this case?

9/17/2017, 9:41:21 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Moucha is feminine, so you use -y.

9/17/2017, 9:50:48 PM

Rafaello201673

I have great difficulties with all the "ho, to, jej, je etc... ". So I would like to now, how you translate the following two examples: 1 . já mám ho rád 2. já mám to rád

2/3/2019, 7:40:37 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Both your sentences are incorrect, you need to use the 'second position rule' for these two personal pronouns as they behave like clitics. As you say you have great difficulties with this, I'd suggest you look at the provided tips and notes sections. (web only atm, click on the light bulb when selecting the skill.)

2/3/2019, 11:03:15 AM

Michael391065

Flies prefer it? Pourquois pas?

2/28/2019, 5:41:31 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

There's no comparative used here.

2/28/2019, 7:09:25 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.