1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mouchy jej mají rády."

"Mouchy jej mají rády."

Translation:Flies like it.

September 17, 2017

8 Comments


SunSolar96

Uproariously funny sentence... :)


ion1122

Perhaps 'it' is a banana ...


JacobBloor

Why is it rády and not rádi in this case?


endless_sleeper

Moucha is feminine, so you use -y.


Michael391065

Flies prefer it? Pourquois pas?


endless_sleeper

There's no comparative used here.


Rafaello201673

I have great difficulties with all the "ho, to, jej, je etc... ". So I would like to now, how you translate the following two examples: 1 . já mám ho rád 2. já mám to rád


endless_sleeper

Both your sentences are incorrect, you need to use the 'second position rule' for these two personal pronouns as they behave like clitics. As you say you have great difficulties with this, I'd suggest you look at the provided tips and notes sections. (web only atm, click on the light bulb when selecting the skill.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.