Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Heb je zelf geen auto?"

Translation:Do you not have a car yourself?

11 months ago

10 Comments


lettiej123
lettiej123

Just clarifying - Would this sentence be used in a situation like e.g. where someone else has a car and others are surprised/inquiring that you don't?

Any other uses?

9 months ago

ReymondLord

Doesn't this sounds rude for a Dutch person?

9 months ago

JPS_Originals

Is it common for people to use the full "jezelf/mezelf" rather than je/ik etc, eg heb ik mezelf geen auto... Heb je jezelf geen auto?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, you can't say that in Dutch. "Zelf" is an adverb, while "jezelf" and "mezelf" are reflexive pronouns. They are never interchangeable.

7 months ago

Judi.MD

According to the latest ValDale, zelf is a reflexive pronoun (aanwijzend voornaamwoord), and sometimes an adverb (bijwoord).

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • aanwijzend voornaamwoord = demonstrative pronoun
6 months ago

grey236
grey236

I think 'for yourself' should be accepted. I know that'd be 'voor jezelf', but I've rarely/never heard anyone just say 'yourself' here

5 months ago

Bob641677

Hei guys, what is the difference between 'zich' and 'zelf'? Thanks

1 month ago

PlayStation13

Zich is a reflexive pronoun (specifically for he, she, and it), whereas zelf is a demonstrative pronoun.

4 weeks ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Zelf" is an adverb in this sentence, not a pronoun.

4 weeks ago