Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Heb je zelf geen auto?"

Translation:Do you not have a car yourself?

1 year ago

11 Comments


lettiej123
lettiej123

Just clarifying - Would this sentence be used in a situation like e.g. where someone else has a car and others are surprised/inquiring that you don't?

Any other uses?

10 months ago

ReymondLord

Doesn't this sounds rude for a Dutch person?

10 months ago

JPS_Originals

Is it common for people to use the full "jezelf/mezelf" rather than je/ik etc, eg heb ik mezelf geen auto... Heb je jezelf geen auto?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, you can't say that in Dutch. "Zelf" is an adverb, while "jezelf" and "mezelf" are reflexive pronouns. They are never interchangeable.

8 months ago

Judi.MD

According to the latest ValDale, zelf is a reflexive pronoun (aanwijzend voornaamwoord), and sometimes an adverb (bijwoord).

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • aanwijzend voornaamwoord = demonstrative pronoun
7 months ago

grey236
grey236

I think 'for yourself' should be accepted. I know that'd be 'voor jezelf', but I've rarely/never heard anyone just say 'yourself' here

6 months ago

Bob641677

Hei guys, what is the difference between 'zich' and 'zelf'? Thanks

2 months ago

PlayStation13

Zich is a reflexive pronoun (specifically for he, she, and it), whereas zelf is a demonstrative pronoun.

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Zelf" is an adverb in this sentence, not a pronoun.

2 months ago

NickAskew1

My proposal was simply "Do you not have a car" which is ignoring the zelf a little but the meaning is pretty much identical. The suggested answer was "Do you not have your own car?", I am not sure how zelf got translated into own but surely the Dutch would have to have included eigen in this case "Heb je geen eigen auto"

3 days ago