"저는 미국에서 태어났어요."

Translation:I was born in the United States.

September 17, 2017

13 Comments


Starlightk

How is "I was born in America" wrong?!?!

October 3, 2017

MarcosWata4

Because America is not a country :)

November 19, 2017

wromthrax

America is a continent. 미국 means US only.

February 6, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

I believe you had a typo in your answer. The incubator history says America has been an alternative answer since October 2016. We currently accept the United States, America, the United States of America, the US, the USA, and the States.

February 6, 2018

Kaitlyn_m_c

I believe it should have been accepted. On the other hand, outside of The United States, the word "America" can be seen as the two continents, North and South America.

March 15, 2018

LiKenun

A lingot to anyone who can explain the etymology of 태어나다 by showing how 태어- contributes to its meaning… 나다 is obvious already: to grow, sprout, break out, happen, occur to.

September 17, 2017

Dave2022

Well I mean, 태 means "womb" (Had to google translate that, lol) and the 어 part, (I might be stretching here) might come from 에서? So "break out from the womb", that pretty much is how you're born.

September 21, 2017

LiKenun

So apparently, I saw the definition before and I missed the part about . Google Translate gives fetus as a translation (from Chinese). Naver gives placenta, umbilical cord, and womb.

태어나타나다ᄐᆞ아나

태어나胎어나???

This implies ᄐᆞ might have been a very old pronunciation of which was borrowed from Chinese earlier. But oddly, the dictionary doesn’t explicitly show in the heading that has a 漢字 form, so I can’t be 100% sure that it is at the heart of the word. ᄐᆞ as a reading of is also suspect because the vowel portion lacks an . And I am not aware of any changes in the Korean langauge where (아래아) diphthongizes to .

The extra in the historical spellings also suggests that the verb is a combination of two verbs (and not a noun+verb) much like 깨어나다 (깨다+나다) and a myriad of other compound verbs in Korean.

Sources: http://krdic.naver.com/detail.nhn?docid=39314700 and http://endic.naver.com/krenEntry.nhn?entryId=e888bd73eea84f75b940a5c9cc76374d

A further search led me to the Chinese Wiktionary page on the word which states the origin as 타다+나다. The English Wiktionary page helpfully lists ᄐᆞ다 as a historical spelling for 3 of the 4 meanings of 타다. That corresponds to the historical form ᄐᆞ아나다 (ᄐᆞ다+나다) listed on Naver.

Sources: https://zh.wiktionary.org/wiki/%ED%83%9C%EC%96%B4%EB%82%98%EB%8B%A4 and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%ED%83%80%EB%8B%A4

And as I mentioned in another thread (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24471121), there was a paper that suggested that the ancient Korean view of life was that a person was born from the dirt and burnt like a flame and returned to the ground. One of the definitions of 타다 one of them just so happens to be burn. Could it be that the underlying meaning of the verb is to ignite and come out? If so, how did 태어- arise from 타- (타+아)?

I suspect 타다 has been passivized to 태다 at some point to get 태어나다 from 타나다 (타+아+나다), but 태다 is not acknowledged to be a legitimate word in the dictionary—only a misspelling of 태우다 which would’ve given the form 태워나다. I’m really stumped here.

September 22, 2017

tessabanessa

I think they still deserve a lingot.

I'm curious if all words have logical trails like you seek here? I don't know much about looking into the history of a word.

November 7, 2017

KungKras

Bruce Springsteen! :D

October 12, 2018

acatarinabp

Why sometimes "America" is correct and not "United States" and sometimes it's the opposite??

October 28, 2017

jessicabro994647

Shouldn't it be 아요 at the end since the last vowel in the stem is 'ㅏ'?

May 12, 2018

LiKenun

Vowel harmony is not obeyed for this ending. It’s invariably -ㅆ어요.

May 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.