1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 미국에서 태어났어요."

"저는 미국에서 태어났어요."

Translation:I was born in the United States.

September 17, 2017

27 Comments


Starlightk

How is "I was born in America" wrong?!?!


Ash-Fred

I believe you had a typo in your answer. The incubator history says America has been an alternative answer since October 2016. We currently accept the United States, America, the United States of America, the US, the USA, and the States.


William-KoDe

I've never met a Korean who didn't know the word "America" but I've met plenty who don't know what "The United States" is.


dpatkat

Just as people are not familiar with "The Americas" or correctly stating "Ukraine"instead of "The Ukraine".

Thankfully people are using the web version of Duolingo or we might not catch some errors or alternates. In some of the mobile apps only the little word tiles.


Kaitlyn_m_c

I believe it should have been accepted. On the other hand, outside of The United States, the word "America" can be seen as the two continents, North and South America.


tessabanessa

It's a new course. Just use the flag.


wromthrax

America is a continent. 미국 means US only.


MarcosWata4

Because America is not a country :)


AlanVzquez9

miguk is not america, united states is


LiKenun

A lingot to anyone who can explain the etymology of 태어나다 by showing how 태어- contributes to its meaning… 나다 is obvious already: to grow, sprout, break out, happen, occur to.


Dave2022

Well I mean, 태 means "womb" (Had to google translate that, lol) and the 어 part, (I might be stretching here) might come from 에서? So "break out from the womb", that pretty much is how you're born.


LiKenun

So apparently, I saw the definition before and I missed the part about . Google Translate gives fetus as a translation (from Chinese). Naver gives placenta, umbilical cord, and womb.

태어나타나다ᄐᆞ아나

태어나胎어나???

This implies ᄐᆞ might have been a very old pronunciation of which was borrowed from Chinese earlier. But oddly, the dictionary doesn’t explicitly show in the heading that has a 漢字 form, so I can’t be 100% sure that it is at the heart of the word. ᄐᆞ as a reading of is also suspect because the vowel portion lacks an . And I am not aware of any changes in the Korean langauge where (아래아) diphthongizes to .

The extra in the historical spellings also suggests that the verb is a combination of two verbs (and not a noun+verb) much like 깨어나다 (깨다+나다) and a myriad of other compound verbs in Korean.

Sources: http://krdic.naver.com/detail.nhn?docid=39314700 and http://endic.naver.com/krenEntry.nhn?entryId=e888bd73eea84f75b940a5c9cc76374d

A further search led me to the Chinese Wiktionary page on the word which states the origin as 타다+나다. The English Wiktionary page helpfully lists ᄐᆞ다 as a historical spelling for 3 of the 4 meanings of 타다. That corresponds to the historical form ᄐᆞ아나다 (ᄐᆞ다+나다) listed on Naver.

Sources: https://zh.wiktionary.org/wiki/%ED%83%9C%EC%96%B4%EB%82%98%EB%8B%A4 and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%ED%83%80%EB%8B%A4

And as I mentioned in another thread (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24471121), there was a paper that suggested that the ancient Korean view of life was that a person was born from the dirt and burnt like a flame and returned to the ground. One of the definitions of 타다 one of them just so happens to be burn. Could it be that the underlying meaning of the verb is to ignite and come out? If so, how did 태어- arise from 타- (타+아)?

I suspect 타다 has been passivized to 태다 at some point to get 태어나다 from 타나다 (타+아+나다), but 태다 is not acknowledged to be a legitimate word in the dictionary—only a misspelling of 태우다 which would’ve given the form 태워나다. I’m really stumped here.


GiovanniSantucci

Forgive my ignorance but what is ㆍ?


LiKenun

ᅟᆞ” (a.k.a. 아래 아) is a vowel abolished in 1930 for standard South Korean but still in use for some dialects like Jeju. An unrelated left side dot marking long vowels had already been abolished nine years earlier in 1921. That side dot was originally meant to represent a syllable’s tone along with the double dot for the Middle Chinese tone system, and—as far as I’m aware—it’s not in use for any dialect even for those that have vowel length distinction (e.g.: 평안 dialect).

  • ᅟᆞ” (아래 아)
  • ᄋᆞ” (이응 + 아래 아)
  • ᄋᆞ〮” (이응 + 아래 아 + 去 tone mark)
  • ᄋᆞ〯” (이응 + 아래 아 + 上 tone mark)

The above sequences may display incorrectly on iOS, but works fine on Android, Ubuntu, and Windows 10. Some software with their own font rendering routines may also display the above sequences incorrectly.


tessabanessa

I think they still deserve a lingot.

I'm curious if all words have logical trails like you seek here? I don't know much about looking into the history of a word.


KungKras

Bruce Springsteen! :D


Saenduwichi

Why is it 에서? Wouldn't that mean I was born from the United States?


EricThomse1

Bruce Springsteen.


KungKras

Was thinking the same thing


acatarinabp

Why sometimes "America" is correct and not "United States" and sometimes it's the opposite??


jessicabro994647

Shouldn't it be 아요 at the end since the last vowel in the stem is 'ㅏ'?


LiKenun

Vowel harmony is not obeyed for this ending. It’s invariably -ㅆ어요.


TenCon1

3096662408966666rrrr4


Wen2Lee

so my answer "I was born in United States." was wrong... just without "the"


Kiklmor

The microphone element isn't functioning


mcriss8

I'm not sure if the duolingo developers know..but America and the united states are the same lol. They should both be correct.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.