"Wir haben kein Brot."

Translation:We do not have bread.

September 17, 2017

28 Comments


JosiahPStr

What's the difference between "We have no bread" and We do not have bread, and why is the first one counted as wrong?

September 21, 2017

mizinamo

This sentence comes from the Pearson course (see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 ). "We have no bread" should probably be accepted but they have not included it as an alternative.

September 22, 2017

Julie999645

I put in "We have no bread" and it was excepted.

December 2, 2018

suzysnowflake

Why can't you translate as We have no bread.

November 26, 2017

mizinamo

That's a valid translation. Report it if you like as "My translation should be accepted".

November 27, 2017

Raucous_Nipples

"We do not have a dog" = Wir haben keinen Hund "We do not have bread" = Wir haben kein Brot Why is it kein here and not keinen? Is it because it refers to an indefinite plural amount?

December 27, 2017

mizinamo

No. It's because the word Hund has masculine gender but Brot has neuter gender.

Masculine articles (and some other words) have different forms in the nominative and accusative cases, so kein (nominative) turns into keinen (accusative).

But for neuter and feminine forms, and all forms in the plural, nominative and accusative look identical. Thus kein Brot is not only correct for nominative but also for accusative.

After wir haben..., the object is in the accusative case, so you would have keinen Hund (masculine accusative) but kein Brot (neuter accusative).

December 28, 2017

mertoztekin

Why doesnt "we dont have a bread" work?

December 20, 2018

CarolMange

It would be awkward to say it that way in english

October 19, 2017

CharlottePau

Is it possible to say "Wir haben Brot nicht" ? It might not mean anything, I'm just wondering...

April 3, 2018

mizinamo

No, I don't think that sentence is possible in German.

April 3, 2018

CharlottePau

Okay, danke!

April 3, 2018

NatAlie434272

Hi , can " Wir haben kein Brot" not mean "we are not having bread"

September 17, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Using "to have" in the present continuous sounds strange to a native-speaker of English. Usually it's used to mean "eating", but the German does not have that meaning and so it's not a great translation.

    September 18, 2017

Grrrcie

    How is "We have no bread" not a correct translation?

    March 4, 2018

mizinamo

    It is a correct translation.

    It's just not one of the accepted alternatives because those have to be added by hand and the people responsible for this sentence have not done so.

    March 5, 2018

florentissima

    What's the difference between "We have no bread" and We do not have bread, and why is the first one counted as wrong?

    At the opposite, the second counted as wrong for me.

    June 30, 2018

fehrerdef
    Mod

    Both should be accepted. "We do not have (any) bread" is just more common and this is probably the reason, why the designers of the course thought of it and included it. "We have no bread" is a valid option (as already discussed above). Report it next time, so that it can be included for acceptance.

    June 30, 2018

jdabell

    Why is 'we haven't any bread' incorrect? It is the commonest expression, by far, in this situation.

    August 19, 2018

fehrerdef
    Mod

    It isn't. Should be "We don't have any bread".

    August 19, 2018

jdabell

    "We haven't any bread " appears, for some reason, to be wrong. Can anyone explain? Likewise, where does the egregious 'got' have its origin?

    August 19, 2018

fehrerdef
    Mod

    "We haven't any bread" is not a correct English sentence, because the negation is built by using "to do", so it should be "We don't have any bread".

    August 19, 2018

keerthipes

    why cant we say "we are not having bread" .. how to differemciqte between present tense and present continous

    October 14, 2018

fehrerdef
    Mod

    The present continuous is used for describing an ongoing action around a given point in time, so you could e.g. say "we are having lunch". But in order to state that something either occurs regularly or is the case all the time (or at least for some longer period), you use ordinary present tense. Most uses of "to have" fall in the second category, so the use of present continuous with "have" is rather rare. Another argument is that "have" is not seen as an action that can be performed, but simply as a state.

    October 14, 2018

Stedwesd

    Wir haben kein Brot --> Wir haben gar kein Brot ???

    January 4, 2019

mizinamo

    We have no bread / we have no bread at all.

    January 4, 2019

rahma990814

    what's the diffrance between nicht and kein??

    July 17, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    Technically, "nicht" is an adverb, corresponding to "not" in English, "kein" is an indefinite pronoun, roughly corresponding to "not any" or "no" like in "I have no idea" (literal translation: "Ich habe keine Idee").

    The lesson to learn is that negation is performed using a form of "kein", if the sentence to be negated has an indefinite accusative object (i.e. one with an indefinite article or no article at all). All the other sentences are negated using "nicht". This particularly includes sentences with definite accusative objects or no accusative object at all.

    Examples:
    "Ich habe einen Hund" --> "Ich habe keinen Hund" (accusative object with indefinite article)
    "Ich habe Wasser" --> "Ich habe kein Wasser" (accusative object without article)
    "Ich habe den Hund" --> "Ich habe den Hund nicht" (definite accusative object)
    "Ich habe meinen Hund" --> "Ich habe meinen Hund nicht" (also definite)
    "Ich laufe" --> "Ich laufe nicht" (no accusative object at all)

    Note that in English you can say "I have no idea" as well as "I don't have an idea". But in German only the first version works.

    July 17, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.