1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze drinken water."

"Ze drinken water."

Translation:They are drinking water.

September 17, 2017

39 Comments


kdaydin

Ze drinken water//They are drinking water. So what is the translation of "They drink water" ?


grey236

Same thing. In Dutch there is no difference between 'is drinking' and 'drinks'. There is, however, one formation that can mean 'is currently drinkin' which is the zijn+aan het+infinitive.

  • Ze zijn aan het drinken - 'They are [currently] drinking'
  • Ze drinken - 'They drink'/'They are drinking'

Larry551283

Why are pronouns not properly introduced before we have to use them? This is very annoying and illogical.


ion1122

I think they were all introduced in the "Tips" pages that go with many of the lessons.

Do you know how to access those pages? When you hover over the beginning of a section, you will see a link.

This is true if you do DL on a computer. I don't know about the phone app.

Here is the Tips and notes page from the very first unit. It clearly lists the pronouns:
skill/dn/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


smartpeb

It can't be accessed in phone application yet...


Nicola526448

If you only have your phone you can still open up a browser there and access the Notes section that way.


Michael564873

What then is " she drink water "


jesusotron

"Ze drinkt water", I guess.


ion1122

English: she drinkS water


nassi631370

But "Ze" it doesnt mean "she"?


helmycrisp

can mean "They" and "She" like in German. here's to spot the difference..

Ze (she) : Ze drinkt water she drinks water.

Ze (they) : Ze drinken water They drink water/they are drinking water.

the verbs here change from "drinkt" (singular) to "drinken" (plural).

it really depends on the verbs


jesusotron

"Ze" is both for "she" and "they". You can read about the difference here - https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26786816


corpho

Does anyone else hear "Ze drink een water" when played at regular speed? I know that sentence doesn't make sense, so when I slowed it down, the audio then sounded fine.


TaylorsPoke

Question, is this singular they?? If it was a group(plural) would it be "Ze zijn drinken water"?


ion1122

Taylors, there is no "singular they". In English, the singular forms are he/she/it, and the plural form (for all three of the different singular forms) is "they".

In Dutch, when you write "ze drinken", the -en on the end of "drinken" tells you that the "ze" here is plural. It is not correct to write "ze zijn drinken".

In Dutch, the word "ze" can mean "she" as well as "they". To write "she drinks" in Dutch, you write "ze drinkt". The -t ending tells you that this is singular and that therefore this "ze" means "she" rather than "they".


Estebanpe_

How do we know when something is refering to a "She" or "We" ? Both, in stressed and unstressed ways are the same.. Zij / Ze


ion1122

You mean "she or they" not "she or we".

Look at the verb that goes with the pronoun. If the verb is singular, then "she"; if the verb is plural, then "they".

For example, here we have "drinken", a plural form of the verb. So ze = they.


etherealtimothy

Where do we use "hij bent" and where do we use "hij is"? Is there a difference?

I know this might be a stupid question for some of you, but it would really mean a lot to me if you replied :)


ion1122

It is always hij is = he is. It is never "hij bent".

The form "bent" is used only with Jij/je, not with "hij".


Leeet3

When I use "Zij" or "Ze"?


Madhini07

We say “ze” in ‘ze is een meije’ and also in “ze drinken water, what is the difference between them?and please say the meaning of “ze” in the both sentence


ion1122

Look at the verb that follows. If the verb is singular, then "she". If the verb is plural, then "they".


Oktayist34

Zij and ze??? What is the problem both of them same???


ion1122

The form "ze" is the unstressed form. In many situations, you can uses either "zij"or "ze".

But in some situations -- when a stressed form is required -- you must use "zij" and not "ze". For example, if you are making a contrast -- for example, "he does this but she does that" -- then you must use "zij" instead of "ze".


kasaid

FNaciśnij i przytrzymaj element, by go przypiąć. Nieprzypięte elementy są usuwane po godzinie.Naciśnij i przytrzymaj element, by go przypiąć. Nieprzypięte elementy są usuwane po godzinie.Naciśnij i przytrzymaj element, by go przypiąć. Nieprzypięte elementy są usuwane po godzinie.


ion1122

That's easy for you to say ...


Tabitha451065

It wont let me speak :(

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.