1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 방금 병원에서 연습했습니다."

"그는 방금 병원에서 연습했습니다."

Translation:He practiced at the hospital just now.

September 17, 2017

21 Comments


mofalt

I do NOT have a typo when I say "He just practised." That is just British English. As simple as that. It is okay since it does not count as an error, but the "hint" is plain wrong.


tessabanessa

That doesn't seem like a good place for practicing...


Z4c41

maybe he practiced using his new prostetics.


Yo-Han-Joon

Maybe it's a university hospital. They actually practice there.


Wang_Jackson

Maybe, that person is a doctor...

아마 그분이 의사이에요...


William-KoDe

Here the answer "... in the hospital ..." is not accepted although it should be. In another exercise in this unit "... at the hospital ..." is not accepted and "in the hospital" is given as the correct answer. This kind of inconsistency needs to be ironed out of these exercises.


personagrande

Does "practice medicine" translate literally in Korean or is this just another nonsense sentence?


dpatkat

Uncomfortable thought that. Practice should happen beforehand. And then think...intern. At which point do patients graduate from being practiced on? Just now, a play on words. ;)


hippietrail

Are they confusing the senses of practicing medicine and exercising/learning/drilling a skill?


Igor242724

Just now he practiced in the hospital


AyleNox

Is "그는 방금 병원에서 연습했어" wrong? Because I thought it was the same, just in casual but it marked wrong


ThomasJone12

Please stop trying to correct the spelling used in every country except the US!


lakshmi781721

Can somebofy break down the past tense for me? How would this sentence be written in the present tense?


mhin1

In general, past tense is formed by adding 었/았 to the stem before conjugating to the appropriate speech level. For 하다 verbs, this gets contracted to 했다. So:

  • 그는 연습합니다 = "He practices."
  • 그는 연습했습니다 = "He practiced."

rWKewPwi

Is someone can enlight me about the 방금 / just now ?
In my langage, it translate like something you are doing now, so I don't really understand the past tense. Or does this (always ? ) mean that you (just) have finish what you were actually doing ? And now you are doing another thing.


yunechan

"Practice" is a noun, where in this sentence it is a verb so the correct word should be "practised"


hippietrail

"Practice" is a noun and a verb in American English.

"Practice" is a noun only and "practise" is a verb in British and Australian English, etc.

It should accept both. I don't care which is the official one.


LiKenun

practice is also a verb. And practiced is also an adjective. English word forms change part of speech depending on context.


hallojanelle

He practiced at the clinic just now


LeeQuatorze

when translating Korean words into English, more than two conjunctions can be accepted, so DON'T TRY TO MAKE THIS SYSTEM RUN BY A ROBOT JUDGE US HUMANS AND TRY TO GET SOME EXPERTS TO MAKE THE TRANSLATIONS MORE ACCURATE


hippietrail

It's actually run by human volunteers doing the best they can. It can be frustrating but it's not helpful to get upset at the volunteers.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.