"그는 방금 병원에서 연습했습니다."

Translation:He practiced at the hospital just now.

September 17, 2017

12 Comments


mofalt

I do NOT have a typo when I say "He just practised." That is just British English. As simple as that. It is okay since it does not count as an error, but the "hint" is plain wrong.

January 8, 2018

tessabanessa

That doesn't seem like a good place for practicing...

November 7, 2017

William-KoDe

Here the answer "... in the hospital ..." is not accepted although it should be. In another exercise in this unit "... at the hospital ..." is not accepted and "in the hospital" is given as the correct answer. This kind of inconsistency needs to be ironed out of these exercises.

November 22, 2017

personagrande

Does "practice medicine" translate literally in Korean or is this just another nonsense sentence?

January 16, 2018

McPwny

wondering the same thing, when i looked up 연습 in the dictionary i didnt find any references outside of
"The act of doing something repeatedly in order to be good at it. "

November 7, 2018

Igor242724

Just now he practiced in the hospital

December 6, 2018

dpatkat

Uncomfortable thought that. Practice should happen beforehand. And then think...intern. At which point do patients graduate from being practiced on? Just now, a play on words. ;)

January 9, 2019

hallojanelle

He practiced at the clinic just now

December 15, 2018

yunechan

"Practice" is a noun, where in this sentence it is a verb so the correct word should be "practised"

February 13, 2018

LiKenun

practice is also a verb. And practiced is also an adjective. English word forms change part of speech depending on context.

February 14, 2018

LiKenun

Texas neurosurgeon nicknamed ‘Dr. Death’ found guilty of maiming woman during surgery

Based on this guy's history, this sentence seems fitting for him.

August 26, 2018

LeeQuatorze

when translating Korean words into English, more than two conjunctions can be accepted, so DON'T TRY TO MAKE THIS SYSTEM RUN BY A ROBOT JUDGE US HUMANS AND TRY TO GET SOME EXPERTS TO MAKE THE TRANSLATIONS MORE ACCURATE

December 2, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.