1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그는 방금 병원에서 연습했습니다."

"그는 방금 병원에서 연습했습니다."

Translation:He practiced at the hospital just now.

September 17, 2017

12 Comments


mofalt

I do NOT have a typo when I say "He just practised." That is just British English. As simple as that. It is okay since it does not count as an error, but the "hint" is plain wrong.


tessabanessa

That doesn't seem like a good place for practicing...


Z4c41

maybe he practiced using his new prostetics.


Yo-Han-Joon

Maybe it's a university hospital. They actually practice there.


William-KoDe

Here the answer "... in the hospital ..." is not accepted although it should be. In another exercise in this unit "... at the hospital ..." is not accepted and "in the hospital" is given as the correct answer. This kind of inconsistency needs to be ironed out of these exercises.


personagrande

Does "practice medicine" translate literally in Korean or is this just another nonsense sentence?


dpatkat

Uncomfortable thought that. Practice should happen beforehand. And then think...intern. At which point do patients graduate from being practiced on? Just now, a play on words. ;)


Igor242724

Just now he practiced in the hospital


hippietrail

Are they confusing the senses of practicing medicine and exercising/learning/drilling a skill?


AyleNox

Is "그는 방금 병원에서 연습했어" wrong? Because I thought it was the same, just in casual but it marked wrong


lakshmi781721

Can somebofy break down the past tense for me? How would this sentence be written in the present tense?


ThomasJone12

Please stop trying to correct the spelling used in every country except the US!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.