"C'est une souris."

Translation:It is a mouse.

March 12, 2013

18 Comments


hippoman13

I've been misreading this as Moose the entire time... crap.

June 15, 2013

Siatsky

It can also be "This is a mouse" right?

October 29, 2013

Sitesurf

Right!

October 29, 2013

lucreziacroix

Why is "She is a mouse" incorrect? "She is" is listed as a possible translation of C'est...

January 26, 2015

Chapleau

Because the phrase did not specify wether the mouse was a girl or boy, the mouse is referred more to an 'it' a thing in this sentence.

April 16, 2015

ggeordiee

So for example, If my daughter was pretending to be a mouse, and I wanted to tell my wife "she is a mouse", would I not say "C'est une souris"?

July 6, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, you would.

July 7, 2015

KingRyan

what is a masculine mouse?

March 12, 2013

Sitesurf

Still "une souris", like "une girafe"... if we refer to the male, we say "une souris mâle"/ "une girafe mâle"

March 12, 2013

Liquid_Ninja

So... "Rat" was inappropriate?

December 9, 2013

Sitesurf

Same family of animals but different species:

un rat = a rat

une souris = a mouse.

December 9, 2013

chris_nairn

Per the explanation: "C'est instead of il/elle est

C'est is used when the noun has an article (le, la, l', un or une) or a possessive before it. Say: C'est ma femme, not: Elle est ma femme."

Okay, that great but WHEN would the noun either not have an article or a possessive in front of it?

The only time I can think of is when an adjective that comes before the noun would be in the way but surely that's not what this means??? "Elle est ma petite femme."

February 6, 2014

Sitesurf

WHEN would the noun either not have an article or a possessive in front of it? : when you state someone's profession or with nouns used as adjectives:

  • il est professeur = c'est un professeur (he is a teacher)

  • ils sont bons amis = ce sont de bons amis (they are good friends)

  • elle est bonne élève = c'est une bonne élève (she is a good student)

The rule is valid with articles, possessives and demonstratives.

  • she is my little wife = c'est ma petite femme (modifier: "ma")
February 7, 2014

chris_nairn

Thank you very much!

February 7, 2014

pclayman25

Is it just me, or does it sound like she's saying sech un souris? How are you supposed to pronounce ç'est?

February 11, 2014

Sitesurf

c'est = sε

In front of a word starting with a vowel, you add sound T [sεT] to mark the liaison.

February 11, 2014

pclayman25

Thank you so much!!!!!!

February 11, 2014

Chapleau

If you use THIS IS A MOUSE your referring to the mouse being in your presence like on your hand for example. The written phrase is referring more to the mouse being over there then here. Hope that helped.

April 16, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.