Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik geef een appel aan hem."

Translation:I am giving an apple to him.

1 year ago

9 Comments


kassemghaddar

And why not: " Ik geef hem an appel" ?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

That's good Dutch as well, except it's een appel.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You used "an" (English) instead of 'een'. "Ik geef hem een appel" is accepted.

1 year ago

PaoloCatt

Is there any difference between "Ik geef hem een appel" and "Ik geef een appel aan hem" or are they completely interchangeable?

10 months ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

What is the difference between naar and aan? Don't they both mean 'to'?

8 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"To," "aan," and "naar" are "function words," meaning they represent grammatical relationships, not specific objects, actions, or characteristics. The grammatical relationships represented by function words are rendered according to the grammar of the target language. It is generally not useful to think of them as having translations in and of themselves.

When "to" is acting as a preposition roughly synonymous with "towards" (They're running to/towards their dad), then "naar" is used. "Aan" has a number of uses, sometimes corresponding to English "to" and sometimes not at all.

8 months ago

Fierceclaws

Does it need both 'geef' and 'aan'?

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

See xMerrie's comment.

7 months ago

Francois317434

I would prefer "I am giving him an apple"

1 month ago