"Bisy ēdrus."

Translation:This one is sleeping.

September 17, 2017

7 Comments


FelipeKail.an

We shouldn't be using the accusative form of nouns this way?

September 17, 2017

FelipeKail.an

Of course not! The accusative form is for other cases, not for the verb to be. Please be more cautelous.

October 1, 2017

FelipeKail.an

Wait, I just answered my question?

October 1, 2017

BrunoSenra

No one suffers/is the object of the action of "sleep", so no accusative would be used for this. Also there's no "to be" ("sagon") in this sentence in HV (remember that "sleeps" and "is sleeping" is the same (one verb, "edragon").

June 22, 2018

BrunoSenra

"Ēdrugon"**

June 22, 2018

TeddySauru

from what i know, 'bisy' is for inanimate objects... so how can it sleep?

March 29, 2018

BrunoSenra

You got it backwards, it's "kesy" for inanimate and "bisy" for animate. But kesy can be used for animals too, depends on whether or not each speaker considers them "worthy of it".

June 22, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.