"Hunting"

Translation:Kuwinda

September 17, 2017

3 Comments


vnClJTUL

Not sure if this is correct, as "hunting" is a participle/gerund form whereas "kuwinda" is an infinitive form.

September 17, 2017

juryrigging

The gerund uses the infinitive form.

September 17, 2017

AGreatUserName

Gerunds and infinitives are actually very similar things - they're both used to speak about the action of the verb in general, generally without referencing the subject or tense or anything like that. In German, the infinitive and the gerund are identical except the gerund is written capitalised and usually preceded by an article. English has quite a lot of idiosyncratic difference between gerunds and infinitives in phrases (eg. stop to eat / stop eating, remember to go / remember going) but a lot of languages don't have anything like this and show those differences in other ways.

In Swahili, the "ku-" form corresponds to both. (Not participles though - that uses the -ki- form of the verb.)

September 18, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.