1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je půl jedné odpoledne."

"Je půl jedné odpoledne."

Translation:It is half past twelve in the afternoon.

September 17, 2017

17 Comments


learninggerman

"It's 12:30 pm", is it wrong?


vicxjo1994

No. You understand it perfectly. I put "twelve thirty in the afternoon" and it did not accept that either. But both should be correct.


LoossSS

I don't think it's correct. It's technically the same meaning yes, the timing is good. But it's not what is written in the Czech sentence. You have to use the word "half" as they are using it in the sentence


BoneheadBass

"It is twelve thirty in the afternoon" is accepted, though it may not have been when the original comment was made.


Angelic12345

I'm just kind of confused when I translate jedné it says "1" and 12 comes up as "dvanáct".

Can someone clarify?


vicxjo1994

Remember that the Czech way of telling time relates to the hour that is coming up. So this sentence actually says "It is half (to) one in the afternoon", which is for English speakers half past (after) twelve. It is just a different reference point. Note in other sentences that what seems to be "quarter to one" is actually "quarter TOWARD one", that is, a quarter after twelve.


Angelic12345

Ahhh, that was the answer. Thank you.


Patrick138

Is it just me or is the normal speaking sound off/wrong? I hear a weird plop in it at the start of odpoledne.


VladaFu

Yes, there is some noise there.


Patrick138

Oke, thank you for confirming. I hear things like this quite a lot in this course. Sometimes it even sounds like words are playing at the same time. I was starting to think it was my laptop, but I never heard things like this with other courses. Should I report anomalies like this?


VladaFu

You can press the report button, but we have have usually more than enough reports already. And we can't really do anything. You can bring our attention to sentences where the listening exercise must be disabled. If it is that serious, you can also use the discussion.


ThomasSilv388701

"Its half 12" should be accepted, most people leave out the 'past', its more efficient and natural


ion1122

The Brits leave it out, but the Americans do not.


imaldastar

americans typically say "it's 12:30"


Taigaer

"It is half till one in the afternoon." was counted wrong. Is it just because that is not typically said? It is the literal translation.


BoneheadBass

In the US, "it's 12:30" is what you'd probably hear most often but "half past twelve" is not unusual. I wouldn't expect to hear "half till one" in the US, at least not from a native AmE speaker. Perhaps someone else will weigh in on typical BrE usage.


imaldastar

while not typical i don't think it is not proper, i think it's obvious what it means and should be accepted

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.