"Je půl jedné odpoledne."

Translation:It is half past twelve in the afternoon.

9/17/2017, 11:13:51 PM

13 Comments


learninggerman

"It's 12:30 pm", is it wrong?

9/18/2017, 10:05:41 AM

vicxjo1994

No. You understand it perfectly. I put "twelve thirty in the afternoon" and it did not accept that either. But both should be correct.

9/26/2017, 12:24:39 AM

LoossSS

I don't think it's correct. It's technically the same meaning yes, the timing is good. But it's not what is written in the Czech sentence. You have to use the word "half" as they are using it in the sentence

1/24/2019, 2:12:20 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

"It is twelve thirty in the afternoon" is accepted, though it may not have been when the original comment was made.

1/24/2019, 2:51:52 PM

EvangelIQ-

I'm just kind of confused when I translate jedné it says "1" and 12 comes up as "dvanáct".

Can someone clarify?

9/17/2017, 11:13:51 PM

vicxjo1994

Remember that the Czech way of telling time relates to the hour that is coming up. So this sentence actually says "It is half (to) one in the afternoon", which is for English speakers half past (after) twelve. It is just a different reference point. Note in other sentences that what seems to be "quarter to one" is actually "quarter TOWARD one", that is, a quarter after twelve.

9/26/2017, 12:24:37 AM

EvangelIQ-

Ahhh, that was the answer. Thank you.

9/26/2017, 8:21:28 AM

ActiveBoredom89D

"It is half till one in the afternoon." was counted wrong. Is it just because that is not typically said? It is the literal translation.

4/6/2018, 11:21:12 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

In the US, "it's 12:30" is what you'd probably hear most often but "half past twelve" is not unusual. I wouldn't expect to hear "half till one" in the US, at least not from a native AmE speaker. Perhaps someone else will weigh in on typical BrE usage.

8/28/2018, 12:28:45 PM

imaldastar

while not typical i don't think it is not proper, i think it's obvious what it means and should be accepted

8/28/2018, 2:26:02 PM

ThomasSilv388701

"Its half 12" should be accepted, most people leave out the 'past', its more efficient and natural

2/10/2018, 6:39:02 PM

ion1122

The Brits leave it out, but the Americans do not.

3/19/2018, 3:03:30 PM

imaldastar

americans typically say "it's 12:30"

7/15/2018, 6:23:10 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.