"그것을 너무 많이 만지지 마십시오."

Translation:Please do not touch that too much.

September 17, 2017

11 Comments


Serieve

This is almost a tongue twister! I had to work backwards from the end multiple times to get the pronunciation.

만지지 마십시오.

많이 만지지 마십시오.

너무 많이 만지지 마십시오. Etc. (It helps if you're struggling.)

September 17, 2017

SmrtChka

That actually did help!

September 26, 2017

RandyAlexa

I got marked wrong with "Don't touch that so much." Is there a difference between "too" and "so" here?

September 20, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

too means excessively. With too, the speaker may be okay with how the listener touches that right now.

October 15, 2017

Lakerbat

Yeah, I had "Please do not touch that very much." I think it feels the same.

November 4, 2017

solrock92

Why do they use 2 adverbs here? Or does 너무 많이 combine to make "too much"?

September 28, 2017

UltimetaSy

너무 = too, really 많다 = many, much

I think it's pretty common in English to say 'too much/many'

September 30, 2017

TeamHPDR_Hen1103

It's like direct translation!

December 10, 2017

EvanUlzzan

Duolingoooo

September 22, 2017

EdPoor

What Gandalf told Frodo, about the Ring

November 6, 2017

_MsLexi_

Why is neomu and manhi here? Can't it be correct with just Neomu?

November 11, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.