1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그것을 너무 많이 만지지 마십시오."

"그것을 너무 많이 만지지 마십시오."

Translation:Please do not touch that too much.

September 17, 2017

11 Comments


Serieve

This is almost a tongue twister! I had to work backwards from the end multiple times to get the pronunciation.

만지지 마십시오.

많이 만지지 마십시오.

너무 많이 만지지 마십시오. Etc. (It helps if you're struggling.)


SmrtChka

That actually did help!


RandyAlexa

I got marked wrong with "Don't touch that so much." Is there a difference between "too" and "so" here?


Ash-Fred
Mod

too means excessively. With too, the speaker may be okay with how the listener touches that right now.


Lakerbat

Yeah, I had "Please do not touch that very much." I think it feels the same.


solrock92

Why do they use 2 adverbs here? Or does 너무 많이 combine to make "too much"?


UltimetaSy

너무 = too, really 많다 = many, much

I think it's pretty common in English to say 'too much/many'


TeamHPDR_Hen1103

It's like direct translation!


EdPoor

What Gandalf told Frodo, about the Ring


_MsLexi_

Why is neomu and manhi here? Can't it be correct with just Neomu?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.