"What does she look like?"

Translation:그녀는 어떻게 생겼습니까?

September 17, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

For those struggling with why this is in the past tense, consider this expression: how well-made is she?

well-made: properly constructed or manufactured; formed with overall good qualities

Although we speak of her in the present tense (using is), the adjective is shorthand for the past event of being made well, leading to her present state; she became ugly at some past point in time and when you speak of what she looks like you refer to that point in time.

Thus, “she is ugly” should literally be reinterpreted as she was made ugly (and therefore she is now ugly in her present state).

I wrote something about it here too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24485854

September 17, 2017

Nicofiesta

Your explanations are amazing. Thanks !

November 7, 2017

addie_w

Kevin out here doing the lords work

November 13, 2017

SabianF

Can you use 생겼다 for objects, or is it just for people?

March 3, 2018

LastSeong

as far as my experience goes yes you can. but it may be just a little bit different.

July 11, 2018

SabianF

신기해

March 3, 2018

HanHaHwa

Well done

June 29, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.