1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The days are long."

"The days are long."

Translation:Dny jsou dlouhé.

September 17, 2017

9 Comments


Fabiola-609

I wrote "Ty dny jsou dlouhé" , wrong! But my sentence can get translated 1.The days are long. 2.Those days are long. Is Duo too severe with me .. :-[ ??


Jamie08MD

Yes, Duo is mean to you. Don't be afraid to report sentences like this one where you are sure you have written them correctly. :-) If it is a bug then still report it. Maybe Duo will be more motivated to fix it.


Fabiola-609

Thanks Jamie! I'll forgive Duo (and next time, I am going to report it). This seems to be a really good course, after all!


kacenka9

I am sorry to say (or happy to say) that "Ty dni jsou dlouhé" has always been accepted as a correct answer. The answer is there and no editions were performed in last 7 month...


Fabiola-609

Then I sorry for the little inconvenience. Thanks though Jamie and Kacenka!


Alex_C.C

So is there any difference between feminine and masculine inanimate? In this case, for instance, how can we know the gender of "Dny"?


VladaFu

There is, see the declination tables in the Tips and notes (perhaps only in future lessons you still do not have access to) or any other grammar handbook. The genitive case is already different dnů vs. žen (plural) and then many other cases also differ. Also note that there are multiple paradigms for each gender.


Link-D

Is word order less flexible in shorter sentences? I tried "Dny dlouhé jsou" and "Jsou dny dlouhé" but both were rejected… could somebody kindly explain why?


VladaFu

The rule number one is that Czech is an SVO language and you should deviate from this neutral order only when you have a specific reason to do so.

Perhaps we could consider "Dny dlouhé jsou" which means "The days ARE long." "They ARE long and not short as you suggested."

"Jsou dny dlouhé" is really just the word order for a question.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.