"The days are long."

Translation:Dny jsou dlouhé.

September 17, 2017

7 Comments


Fabiola-609

I wrote "Ty dny jsou dlouhé" , wrong! But my sentence can get translated 1.The days are long. 2.Those days are long. Is Duo too severe with me .. :-[ ??

September 17, 2017

Jamie08MD

Yes, Duo is mean to you. Don't be afraid to report sentences like this one where you are sure you have written them correctly. :-) If it is a bug then still report it. Maybe Duo will be more motivated to fix it.

September 18, 2017

Fabiola-609

Thanks Jamie! I'll forgive Duo (and next time, I am going to report it). This seems to be a really good course, after all!

September 19, 2017

kacenka9

I am sorry to say (or happy to say) that "Ty dni jsou dlouhé" has always been accepted as a correct answer. The answer is there and no editions were performed in last 7 month...

September 19, 2017

Fabiola-609

Then I sorry for the little inconvenience. Thanks though Jamie and Kacenka!

September 19, 2017

Alex_C.C

So is there any difference between feminine and masculine inanimate? In this case, for instance, how can we know the gender of "Dny"?

June 17, 2019

VladaFu

There is, see the declination tables in the Tips and notes (perhaps only in future lessons you still do not have access to) or any other grammar handbook. The genitive case is already different dnů vs. žen (plural) and then many other cases also differ. Also note that there are multiple paradigms for each gender.

June 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.