"남자는 음식이 아닙니다."

Translation:A man is not food.

September 18, 2017

37 Comments


yoongihante

Duolingo denouncing cannibalism

September 22, 2017

codelimavictor

I'd surely hope so...

September 18, 2017

beatrice959342

talk for yourself, duolingo (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 25, 2017

noname899138

I came to say this! XD

January 25, 2018

AbrahamDar13

"Came" haha

August 20, 2018

blakecromar

Why is it not, "The man is not food"?

October 25, 2017

Z4c41

yes that is correct but it implies that is as opposed to other men who are food.

May 29, 2018

AlinSezar

Is it ?

February 6, 2018

MountedDragoon

Then why are they so yummy?

April 27, 2018

LunarTurtle

...Okay then.

June 7, 2018

damarisn337

It didnt accept "the" instead of "a"

November 11, 2017

KimboSama

I really hope men arent food... Jeez Duolingo.

October 7, 2017

YodelingMo

Well, thanks for clearing up that one Duolingo!

June 13, 2018

yimantuwingyai

SOYLENT KIMCHI IS MADE OUT OF PEOPLE!

July 27, 2018

mal_johari

bro since when... is this actually real?

December 4, 2018

k_rallyn

Is 남자는, not 남자들은!

September 28, 2017

Angela426154

I know that "남자" means "man" and "남자들" means "men," the "들" at the end makes it that.

June 23, 2018

Malieibnida

Always remember, if the noun has "들" at the end, that means that it is multiple of the subject.

August 1, 2018

dpatkat

Thank you

June 26, 2018

PoonamThanvi

남자 = man and 남자들 = men. Hence they are both different.

July 14, 2018

dfwgator

Or as Dori would say, "Men are friends, not food."

September 6, 2018

mutitaqoh29

I dont understand when to use "a" and when to use "the"

June 14, 2018

mal_johari

same, i'm very confused

December 4, 2018

jvitti624

Since Korean doesn't use articles, you have a bit of leeway. By default, you can use either, but contextually one or the other might make more sense. If one or the other translation is not accepted, but is definitely proper, you can report it and the mods may eventually accept your suggestion.

March 4, 2019

JeghedderShai

Duolingo makes me second guess myself when it comes to these bizarre sentences

September 17, 2018

Fizzy260739

Or are they?

December 16, 2018

LiviaBarro83585

Pay attention about the complements. It Will help!!

January 11, 2018

xxi.royal

Bet

June 20, 2018

chunhun

"The man is not food." is wrong?

August 7, 2018

BTS_is_crack

The man better not be food, like oml xD

December 31, 2018

clouddrone

"She's a maneater!"

January 15, 2019

Daoken

When negating something we will always use "이" after the thing negated?

January 18, 2019

Cristi_Here

It depends, I would definitely eat my man (I'm sorry, I couldn't keep it )

January 29, 2019

Wynaut11

Had to make sure I was correct

January 31, 2019

Ellie_Ng

I think the example like this is too much nonsense.

January 12, 2018

codelimavictor

I disagree. Odd sentences are usually best, since unusual things are usually more memorable.

January 25, 2018

jvitti624

I also disagree. At this stage, we have very limited vocabulary, but we have the tools to begin to pick up some crucial grammar e.g. "X는 Y이 아닙니다." We're basically children, and I can imagine saying this to a child in a preschool context (maybe the child is trying to sort pictures into simple categories, e.g.).

March 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.