1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 책이 아닙니다."

"저는 책이 아닙니다."

Translation:I am not a book.

September 18, 2017

30 Comments


ClassiDuo

What we said in the olden days, before we said "I am not Google"


nt02235

Is there reason why this is "the book" versus "a book"? The contextual translation shows both as correct but the exercise only accepted one


xMira_

Um I think it's... well, the technical term for it is one is "indefinite" and the other is "definite," but I think that it's just more grammatical for English speakers to say "I am not a book," rather than "I am not THE book"


dpatkat

Perfect example of matching grammar but the context in Korean doesnt talk about a specific book.

It's about the idea that a human is not a book. So that's why we don't use the definite article "the" here.


feanixium

I think its beacause it ends in a consonant. I dont know. Probably. This is only a hypothesis


NosferatuZodd

What does 이 in 책이 do here?


antoine.1999

Was wondering the same thing. Why are there both 는 and 이 here?


iinasu

In this sentence, 저 (jeo) is the topic and it ends in a vowel so 는 (neun) marks the end of it. 책 (chaeg) is the subject and it ends in a consonant so 이 (i) marks the end of it. If the topic ended in a consonant, you would use 은 (eun) and if the subject ended in a vowel, you would use 가 (ga).


ALLintolearning3

In English if the book were the subject then we would say "The book is not me.", but this verb "is" is like an equal sign which is negated here. So there really isn't an object. So, in Korean do they consider both nouns to be subjects and then one is marked as the topic? We call the second noun in this structure as a predicate nominative, recognizing that both are in the nominative case.


doug.v.allen

"As for me, a book, I am not." Topic of sentence versus object in sentence?


Cat_UoS

Would it also be right if you said 저는 핵이 아니에요 ?


DaleBeaudo

where is the "not" coming from?


InvaderZimRules

아닙니다 means 'Am not.'


galacticbuffalo

me trying to find things in common with my crush


JohnCiacci1

Weird thing to say!


circularsquare

So, normally 책 is pronounced chaek, but when ㄱ is in the middle of a word it's pronounced g, right? So is 책이 pronounced chaeki or chaegi?


FerBound

So in here, why do we add the particle "0I" to "book"?


ThatPers0n

Im not entirely sure but I think "이" is added to "book" because 이 marks the subject.


SantiagoG995235

Interesting Duolingo phrases. Also its funny that I typed "Duolingo" on a duolingo textbox and my computer wanted to spell check me.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.