"저는 책이 아닙니다."

Translation:I am not a book.

September 18, 2017

112 Comments


codelimavictor

So you can't read me like one!

September 18, 2017

benhyk

This reminds me of the german lessons where an example was “I am not an apple”

September 25, 2017

Uvdx11

Oh you learn german ? I am german ^^

December 12, 2017

rinologi

Ich bin nicht ein Apfel

February 27, 2018

RamRam42

Ich bin kein Apfel?

February 28, 2018

InfiresJam2

Lol

September 24, 2017

Jiminbiased25

Armyyyyy

March 3, 2019

Suga_Kookie7

ARMY <3

January 13, 2018

Kate635915

I am too an army but this is not a fangirling app... <3

February 19, 2018

VChimChim

Are you sure?

March 4, 2018

julyssagra

Tru dat

May 5, 2018

Matuz19

Finally

April 18, 2019

wonkwanist

thank u for the reminder

September 29, 2017

chordata96

Beginning to feel like a book lately...

October 11, 2017

Ciska808

But I got stories to tell ┐(´д`)┌

December 13, 2017

julyssagra
May 5, 2018

Auoric

Slow down there, duolingo.....

October 14, 2017

JudeAndre

Classic Duolingo, always giving us the essential sentences.

November 15, 2017

ArtemisFow2

It's good to throw in some weird and humorous phrases; they stick rather well, and are a fun way to learn the grammar and speech patterns of a language.

February 28, 2018

MatthewBit3

I thought this sentence was a random generatiom

March 3, 2018

AmalEr1

I would've never guessed it

October 9, 2017

Leila183161

I-....I'VE BEEN LIVING A LIE....MY WHOLE LIFE IS A LIIIIEEEE

December 2, 2017

hayley404069

Caught in a llliiiiieeee....... you forgot to be like a like a snake.

January 28, 2018

SevenKings7

you were too much like a prey

May 5, 2018

Owlspotting

What we said in the olden days, before we said "I am not Google"

November 14, 2017

nt02235

Is there reason why this is "the book" versus "a book"? The contextual translation shows both as correct but the exercise only accepted one

October 30, 2017

xMira_

Um I think it's... well, the technical term for it is one is "indefinite" and the other is "definite," but I think that it's just more grammatical for English speakers to say "I am not a book," rather than "I am not THE book"

December 11, 2017

Suga_Kookie7

ARMY <3

January 13, 2018

Jikook_4_life

OwO

January 21, 2018

feanixium

I think its beacause it ends in a consonant. I dont know. Probably. This is only a hypothesis

November 23, 2017

studymoon

Oh damn dude I didn't know I wasn't a book

December 24, 2017

mintobento

or am i?

November 22, 2017

BangtanTrashhh

My lifeu is tho

November 17, 2017

luna98x

Min Yoongi I will sue you

December 17, 2017

AryenScheyenne

he wants to be a stone, so why cant we be books?

January 21, 2018

VChimChim

Dangerous man

March 4, 2018

himani9654

hahahaha, gotta love the BTS!!

January 4, 2018

WaterlilyL1

Why does this have so much dislikes? This person was just replying to some other comments which were all on the SAME subject! They all litterally were talking about BTS! Yet the one that types BTS gets attacked. The other comments were "Min yoongi I'll sue you," and "Dangerous man," which all got liked! This is TOTALLY UNFAIR. And I won't be surprised if I get thumbs down as well.

March 22, 2019

cmorwin

Maybe they got the unlucky thumbs down roulette because people learning Korean are tired of reading hundreds of comments about K-Pop bands? I'm a K-Pop fan and I'm sick and tired of all the BS on these forums about it. I'm trying to learn a language - go fangirl elsewhere. (not addressed to you directly, but to everyone posting this content in general)

March 23, 2019

Jiminbiased25

Have a lingot

March 3, 2019

Suga_Kookie7

ARMY <3

January 13, 2018

MinYoongi945949

Please stop with army thing

September 7, 2018

NosferatuZodd

What does 이 in 책이 do here?

October 31, 2017

antoine.1999

Was wondering the same thing. Why are there both 는 and 이 here?

October 31, 2017

iinasu

In this sentence, 저 (jeo) is the topic and it ends in a vowel so 는 (neun) marks the end of it. 책 (chaeg) is the subject and it ends in a consonant so 이 (i) marks the end of it. If the topic ended in a consonant, you would use 은 (eun) and if the subject ended in a vowel, you would use 가 (ga).

November 8, 2017

ALLintolearning3

In English if the book were the subject then we would say "The book is not me.", but this verb "is" is like an equal sign which is negated here. So there really isn't an object. So, in Korean do they consider both nouns to be subjects and then one is marked as the topic? We call the second noun in this structure as a predicate nominative, recognizing that both are in the nominative case.

February 1, 2018

doug.v.allen

"As for me, a book, I am not." Topic of sentence versus object in sentence?

November 9, 2017

xMira_

I don't know why I'm laughing so hard..... Ohhhh....

October 30, 2017

LoraCoggin

Of course you're not a book. Unless if you're a magical talking one, no book should ever have a larynx, let alone lungs.

November 10, 2017

JohanvanHu

Damn right I'm not. Comforting to get confirmation though...

October 30, 2017

yimantuwingyai

I just help witches because it's fun.

October 20, 2017

BAEPSAEMICDROP

I like reading them, though!

October 28, 2017

Lucy416352

Are you sure? Last time I checked, books couldn't speak Korean.

November 26, 2017

Philip518153

This reminds me of RuPaul's Drag Race and "reading"

November 28, 2017

BrigitteJo14

Omg yes!

December 13, 2017

T0wg3

I wish duolingo would make sentences we would actually use!!!

December 1, 2017

NathanLu1

Jeo-neun chaegi a-nib-nida

January 2, 2018

Cat_UoS

Would it also be right if you said 저는 핵이 아니에요 ?

January 6, 2018

hugesong

lol what the

October 17, 2017

JulQ6

Lol.....

November 2, 2017

AlinSezar

We are all books in some way ^_^

February 6, 2018

Kiyomice

I love your comment xD

February 16, 2018

IsabelG446443

If you say so... 나는 로봇이 아니다.

February 24, 2018

vFKg31

Anumah xdxd

March 1, 2018

Fi-shoe

Books have names. I have a name. Therefore I am a book.

September 16, 2018

AmyPond330

Thought I was.

October 28, 2017

purplegirl859625

Im a book

November 17, 2017

sl1m1t

i wrote "not"

November 23, 2017

dotvolga

This takes me back to the Nsider forums. In chat if you said the word "masturbate," it'd be replaced with "Go read a book."

January 21, 2018

hideo354154

U cant justify my gender!

January 22, 2018

JeghedderShai

I am glad we have clarified this statement.

January 26, 2018

Zoesmyg

But like, what if I want to be a book :((((((((((((((((

January 29, 2018

circularsquare

So, normally 책 is pronounced chaek, but when ㄱ is in the middle of a word it's pronounced g, right? So is 책이 pronounced chaeki or chaegi?

February 14, 2018

Kiyomice

Come on, I can't be the only book around here!

February 16, 2018

Liah-JPJ

Well I damn hope not, but it would kind of explain why some of these lessons and examples are weird.

February 17, 2018

Leila183161

...how do you know though???

February 21, 2018

patricia201498

"army" i hate it ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ childish stupid annoying kpop

February 25, 2018

ZestyNesty1

Oh thanks, I was beginning to think I was

March 4, 2018

vFKg31

Baia baia, que bueno que me lo dices, ya me iba leer :v

March 16, 2018

yoonadearl

Whats the 이 parts purpose?

March 30, 2018

gulnora854540

Omg... I thought I am... What will I do now?

April 3, 2018

SevenKings7

oh boy i would have never guessed

April 3, 2018

CrankyAnkh

Can somebody explain why there is an 이 behind 책?

April 8, 2018

dior127265

this gave me an identity crisis

April 25, 2018

JelloSushi

Darn it.. i put I book am not..-_-#

May 3, 2018

Kathin3

Aw man! I really thought I was!

July 5, 2018

Ingrid790973

i felt so awkward by typing in the answer

August 6, 2018

Ingrid790973

i dont know if i imagine myself using this phrase while talking in korean

August 6, 2018

Janice365256

Good to know.....

September 17, 2018

juliaaaanaaaa

How would you say "I don't have a book"?

October 7, 2018

StewartCar3

Seriously this is a rediculous sentence!

October 30, 2018

salehaaaa

HAHAHAHA. YESH BISHES I AM NOT A FREAKING BOOK STOP READING ME AND TALK TO ME

November 13, 2018

jace.krough02

I'm sick of all these people only learning Korean because they're Koreaboos ugh

November 26, 2018

OhWowBro

That's what a book would say

December 10, 2018

marina199733

I AM A BAD BOOK YOU CAN'T KILL ME

December 20, 2018

DaleBeaudo

where is the "not" coming from?

April 4, 2019

SidneyCook4

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!???????????????????

April 7, 2019

Perfecta_Max_Bv

Que? No... Yo SOY un libro. Pfff, como de que no..

December 26, 2017

Perfecta_Max_Bv

What?? No... I AM a book. Pfff... Cómo de que no...

December 26, 2017

patricia201498

we say in hungary "szeretlek" the proununcation is Seretlek and this means i love you this is very similar to the korean version of this word Salanghae

February 25, 2018

missamidnight

You don't destroy peoples dreams like that

March 21, 2018

missamidnight

You don't destroy peoples dreams like that, If I want to be a book let me be a freaking book... Damn.

March 21, 2018

l0eC3

The time I realized to not trust translations.

April 2, 2018

Kittenlove597647

Lmao lmao lmao lmao maoi maoi boi ❤❤❤ unda da fukin sea where da ❤❤❤ is mayweda

September 18, 2017

neofire1

Why is this necessary? Really? I am not a book? Come on!

March 8, 2018

omg_lol_

i wrote i am not book and it told me that it was wrong and that i should write i am no book

December 25, 2017

Mina87467

You have to use English grammar correctly.. I am not book is wrong

February 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"I am not a book." is accepted as correct. Oh, just the indefinite article was missing in yours.

February 1, 2018

Astrid470410

Chonen chekii arimidae?

October 15, 2017

AndreiFelix

Jeoneun chaegi animnida.

October 26, 2017

ArabicMusi

Cheonen chaeggi animnida

October 25, 2017

feanixium

Chonun cheki animida

November 23, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.