"He comes on Monday at the latest."

Translation:Er kommt spätestens am Montag.

September 18, 2017

5 Comments


Keskelis

What's wrong with - "Er kommt am montag spätestens"

November 23, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

spätestens am Montag belongs together in that order (and Montag has to be capitalised).

January 3, 2018

ShlomoRosen

What is wrong with - Spätestens kommt er am Montag.

September 18, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

spätestens am Montag has to remain together. It's more or less one phrase.

January 3, 2018

SydneyBlak4

Is there a rule about the word order or is it "just because"?

April 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.