1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He comes on Monday at the la…

"He comes on Monday at the latest."

Translation:Er kommt spätestens am Montag.

September 18, 2017

21 Comments


Keskelis

What's wrong with - "Er kommt am montag spätestens"


mizinamo

spätestens am Montag belongs together in that order (and Montag has to be capitalised).


Hedup

belongs together in that order

mizinamo has said it, so it shall be as he has said it!


ShlomoRosen

What is wrong with - Spätestens kommt er am Montag.


mizinamo

spätestens am Montag has to remain together. It's more or less one phrase.


SydneyBlakem

Is there a rule about the word order or is it "just because"?


SirCol13

Why, in a previous lesson, were we told that the time (the exercise continuously used days of the week) must go either side of the verb? Is it that spätestens must preceed the day or is it still okay to put it after, albeit less common?


ArtistryHM

So then why did it mark "Am Montag kommt er spätestens" correct?


mizinamo

Because someone added it to the list of accepted translations -- perhaps after a number of people had reported it.

I would not recommend that, though; it sounds wrong to me.


philip.eliot

is it possible to use "gegen" here? I have heard that usage with time "gegen dreizehn Uhr" meaning (if I understood it correctly) "not later than 1pm." Can it be used similarly with days?


mizinamo

I have heard that usage with time "gegen dreizehn Uhr" meaning (if I understood it correctly) "not later than 1pm."

No; that means "around 1pm" (could be a little earlier, could be a little later).

"not later than 1pm" would be spätestens um dreizehn Uhr.

Can it be used similarly with days?

No. gegen Freitag sounds as wrong to me as um Freitag. Those prepositions simply aren't used with days.


peggy187508

Image is so big i cant see my words or what im asked to answer


JoannaTrea

Maybe something to do with your phone or PC? Check Settings / Display etc. Good luck.


WhiskeyFlames

Does the sentence mean that he will come on monday as the latest possibility, and not the days after it, or that on mondays he comes late (he comes around 7 on all other days, but on monday he comes around 8)?


mizinamo

Does the sentence mean that he will come on monday as the latest possibility, and not the days after it

That's right.

or that on mondays he comes late (he comes around 7 on all other days, but on monday he comes around 8)?

That would be "He comes latest on Monday" / Am Montag kommt er am spätesten / Er kommt am Montag am spätesten / Am spätesten kommt er am Montag


WhiskeyFlames

:D Sorry for making you reply twice to the same question...


David210394

TeKaMoLo: why Am Montag not at the start of the sentence?


vgeorgijev

Shouldn't latest be - am spätestens? Where is the am?


mizinamo

Shouldn't latest be - am spätestens?

No. am spätestens makes no sense.

er kommt am spätesten = he comes last; he is the last to come

er kommt spätestens am/um ... = he comes at/on ... at the latest

Two different things. You can't mix them to form am spätestens.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.