"What is that girl like?"

Translation:Jaká je ta dívka?

September 18, 2017

17 Comments


MargiePett2

What is the difference between divka and devce? Are there situations when you'd use one vs.. the other?

October 28, 2018

LexSarrasin

I answered with "Co je to Holka"

It was wrong which is fine with me. But Duolingo suggested the correct answer to be "Co je to za holku?"

What is "za"? Why is "holku" end in a u?

July 14, 2018

VladaFu

"Co je to holka" is: "What is 'a girl'?

Forget the za now. It uses grammar and words you will learn later.

August 19, 2018

popxrebellion

"Holka" is nominative in this case so it become "holku". I am not sure why is "za" suggested tho, it is a prepositon which has various meaning (in, for, under etc.) Since nominative is never used with prepositions!

July 19, 2018

Marnyg

Why jaká and not just jak?

August 18, 2018

VladaFu

Jak is just "how" it asks for an adverb.

How (was it done)? Fast and well.

Jak(to bylo udělané)? Rychle a dobře?.

August 19, 2018

Dave628893

I translated with: "Jaka je ta holka rady" and was corrected. I'm not sure I ubderstsnd why.

December 12, 2018

VladaFu

rady is not a Czech word that would fit here.

December 12, 2018

WilliamM.G

Why not: Jaká je to děvče? This seems like a guessing game about the gender of the noun that DL wants. It forces me to answer this challenge with the feminine form -- but who would have know that?

February 9, 2019

BoneheadBass

Jaké je to děvče is accepted. Dívka is feminine, while děvče is neuter, so the modifier has to change its ending, and the demonstrative has to change to match as well.

February 9, 2019

VladaFu

I just note that one can also have "Jaká je to dívka."/"What kind of girl is this" where we use the "je to/to je" pattern, in addition to "Jaká je ta dívka."

February 9, 2019

Ahmed372441

i wrote jaká ta je dívka, is it wrong?

February 28, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, it is wrong, "ta dívka" belongs together in the same way "that girl" belongs together.

A different sentence is "Jaká to je dívka?" "What kind of girl is this (one)?" there the "to" does not belong to "dívka" but to the "to je/je to" pattern.

February 28, 2019

Nick656786

Jaka je ta divka but when i do google translate is come out as what is the girl ?? Yet dd says it translates to what is thay girl like...anyone help please ?

April 9, 2019

VladaFu

Never use Google translate for these purposes. It is crap.

April 10, 2019

TerryEPaul

What is that girl like? Jake je ta divka rady? But yet it was wrong?? The correct was, Jake je ta divka?

July 7, 2019

VladaFu

There is no Czech word "rady". Well, it can be a form of rada - council, advise, but that really does not fit here.

July 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.