"Two plus two makes four."

Translation:Deux plus deux font quatre.

March 12, 2013

33 Comments


katieofpluto

I think "deux et deux font quatre" should be allowed. It's something French people would actually say in informal situations.

March 12, 2013

Sitesurf

"deux et deux font quatre" is an accepted translation.

December 4, 2015

PetiteLearner101

When is font used and when is fait used? In this situation, would fait be used formally and font used informally? Thanks :)

August 8, 2015

AyatElSherif

"Deux plus deux fait quatre" ????? I can't get it .

July 21, 2015

Sitesurf

I think this is an implicit "la somme de deux plus deux fait quatre" that is meant here, to mirror the English singular conjugation.

However, in French, this really sounds bad.

August 31, 2015

John376306

2+2 is 4, minus 1 that's 3 quick maths...

October 13, 2017

Noor-Glad

Deux.et.deux fait quatre should be accepted

July 20, 2015

Sitesurf

We generally put it in plural, unless we say "la somme de deux et deux fait quatre"

July 20, 2015

Noor-Glad

what do we generally put in plural? like which part of the sentence is singular but it should be in plural?

July 21, 2015

Sitesurf

The French usually respect the basic grammar rule that a plural subject gets a plural conjugation: 2 + 2 "font" 4

July 22, 2015

GusCrawfor

Thanks for this explanation

September 16, 2015

donnavollmer

In an earlier lesson we learned it was "et" not plus. .. Apparently it is both ways. .. But which is best to use in conversation with the French?

October 11, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

If one day you wake up feeling hung over after a particularly spirited debate with a group of French five-year-olds about the vagaries of basic mathematics that lasted until 8 p.m. the night before, may you at least be able to say, "J'en ai appris des choses."

October 15, 2015

paulguk

Would the French ever say "Deux plus deux sont quatre."? I put "... est quatre", but I can now see that that is wrong.

December 16, 2015

Sitesurf

No, we wouldn't. We use "font" the most often.

December 16, 2015

hhwright

'Et' should be accepted...it is actually suggested in the dropdown as well!!

August 20, 2015

Sitesurf

plus = plus

et = and

August 21, 2015

alexandrub462728

Yes and in other problems on duo "treize ET cinq font dix-huit" is accepted as correct so your point is...?

August 28, 2015

Sitesurf

The point is that if you use "et" and not "plus", when do you intend to learn (= memorize and use) "plus"?

August 28, 2015

alexandrub462728

I'm not like... procrastinating or trying to figure out ways to avoid learning things... I just want to make sure I learn it right, and it gets frustrating and confusing when an answer that was accepted in a previous answer isn't accepted in another. Consistency is helpful in instruction.

August 29, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

I feel your frustration with the owl.

On the other hand I can also see the logic in excluding possible answers to a question, for example where there's a direct word-for-word translation that's exactly equivalent across the two languages, and that's what the question is designed to point out. Sometimes it helps to try to figure out what the less obvious "lesson" of the question might be (even if it might not be an intentional one).

Of course it's not a perfect program, and ambiguity abounds, but that is to some extent a property of language itself, and it can be fortifying to wrestle with it.

Personally I think it's probably not a bad strategy to aim for the most direct translation, as that can help to build a framework of connections between the base and target languages, and it can also help to root out faux amis where the presumed direct translation is actually wrong.

It can also be helpful, as I imagine you've noticed, to compare a translation accepted by the program to a more idiomatic alternative also provided by it. And another strategy is to try different answers to repeat questions, to discover the range of accepted answers. Fortunately there are no permanent consequences of having one's answer rejected.

And if you find a problem and report it and it doesn't get fixed, consider Duo a quirky stubborn friend and agree to disagree.

Bon courage.

October 15, 2015

mcconnell.jd

I used " deux plus deux fait quatre" but was told that was wrong and it should be font. Why?

October 21, 2015

Sitesurf

Actually, to have a verb in 3rd person singular, the subject needs to be singular as well.

So, we might consider that "2+2 fait" is the shortened version of "la somme de 2+2 fait".

But, grammatically speaking, with a plural subject, the verb should be "font".

October 22, 2015

PatriciaM-H

Why are you not accepting Deux et deux font quatre?

February 20, 2016

Sitesurf

"We" do accept it if it is written exactly like that (in the system, I can see lots of spelling mistakes).

February 20, 2016

KendraMoe

unless it's in [the book] 1984, then it equals 5

December 7, 2016

SilvaAnajulia

I put as an answer " 2+2=4!!! " And got it wrong

December 23, 2016

Sitesurf

Can you guess why?

December 23, 2016

lovewin

I feel "deux et deux font quatre" should be an appropriate response. I also never encountered the word egalie but font and fait have come up

May 24, 2017

maryli82

I hear the "s" pronounced in "plus". I thought it was supposed to be silent.

September 20, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's pronounced when "plus" is used for addition. It's also pronounced in certain other circumstances. This video might help:

September 20, 2017

maryli82

Thanks for your explanation.

September 21, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.