"Eat something!"

Translation:Mănâncă ceva!

September 18, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Abidaga

When did we do imperatives?


BenYoung84

That could be the slogan of Duolingo unfortunately.


Wes708337

A German teacher friend says that is a newer strategy in language instruction: Use a new grammatical structure before it's been formally introduced so the learner has some familiarity with it before learning the rules. But that does work a lot better in person where there is a lot of context...


Zemo93

"Mancati ceva" is the formal way of saying "Mănanca ceva"


jonathanger

why is "mananci ceva" wrong?


BenYoung84

Mănânci ceva means "You are eating something.", not "Eat something!"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.