1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국에 공원 몇 개가 있습니까?"

"한국에 공원 개가 있습니까?"

Translation:How many parks are there in Korea?

September 18, 2017

47 Comments


Swauger

I again forgot about the counter and thought this was asking how many dog parks are in Korea.


Translator500

You at least did better than me. I said "How many dogs are in the park in Korea?" XD


Tracy931089

They should let us know that 개 is a counter and not just dog when we tap on the word....


josueetcom

If it follows 몇 or a number it's always a counter


[deactivated user]

    Yes, but when we click on it to make sure, it says "dog" which really confuses us


PIEROS16

    is this a pun about the surname Park? it's funny though :D


netbuckeye

    lol I put it as "How many dogs are at the Korean Park?"


U-B-B

    SAMEEEE ㅠㅠ


Phalanx8710

    개 is the counting word for physical places (e.g. parks)?


wintertriangles

    개 is a general counter. If you ever forget the right counter word, just use 개 and people will get it. I've never heard of a counter for places, maybe someone will say if there is.


LilleMy11

    Sidenote: It's not a good idea to use this general word for counting people.


SeanFogart4

    I thought it was strange and should be 개: "한국에 공원 몇 개가 있습니까?" Maybe that doesn't get used in Korean? 군데 is recommended but then you'd be answering with the non-Sino-Korean numbers which I've read is not usually done except for hours of the day and people's ages . . .


d0dy2005

    But id you press it you'll get the meaning as dogs


dpatkat

    2019 November: pop-up shows "how many for combo "몇 ... 개가" AND that "개" can be dogs.

    몇 with 에 and 있습니다 to me were clues that says do not choose dogs.

    Also, topmost translation is how many for 개 with "dog" further down as a choice.


JulietSanc10

    개 is a general counter that can be used when counting object. In many cases, you can use the counter 개 instead of the specific counter for an object (For example, the counter for pencils is 자루, buy you can also use 개). However, you cannot always use 개 to substitute another counter. For example, when counting machines,cars, and other types of automobiles, you have to use the counter 대.

    In short, 개 is a very useful counter and you can count many things with it. Just remember that there are exceptions.


DericiousCake

    According to Wikipedia, Park (박) is the third most common surname in South Korea. As of 2015 there are 4,192,074 Parks in South Korea, which is roughly 8,4% of their population. 박 means "gourd."


Murakel

    As of 20/Sep/2018 the suggested translations for 개가 still only talk about dogs for this lesson. I've flagged it, I suggest anyone else who sees the same thing do the same until it's fixed.


Kunju2018

    I google it! There are 22 National parks in South Korea.


margarita_angel

    한국에 국립공원 스물둘 개가 있습니다!


Mikipyon

    How do you read 몇? Did I that right that it's myeon? Or is it because 몇 was followed by ㄱ that's why ㅊ became an n sound instead of a t?

    I wish there was a lesson on how the pronunciations change based on the consonants.


josueetcom

    Batchim causes the final consonant in a syllable to sound different when it's the final consonant of a word or is followed by another consonant. In this case is pronounced like a stop. You can read more about consonant assimilation here:

    http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Category:Consonant_assimilation


Mikipyon

    Did I hear that right*


Aleyabb579

    You can also use ~한국에 얼마나 많은 공원이 있어요 instead; has the same meaning but without the counter


MartaZamar

    I only know one... mochi


Fabryz

    Omg why isn't this being handled? I was distracted by "dogs" too and couldn't understand :D I will submit a bug report in order to raise the issue


    [deactivated user]

      It is not a bug. 개 is a counter for objects, like 명이 is for people


Fabryz

      Yes. But the first time a novice does this test and hover above "개" he reads "dogs", where there should be a label "(counter)" instead. So the novice user can learn better


GuitareCou

      I'm curious, would 한국에 공원이 얼마나 많이 있습니까 be correct?


      [deactivated user]

        LEARNING THIS IN HE PHONE APP WITHOUT THE TIPS SECTION IS SO CONFUSING ㅠㅠㅠ


perpsykhone

        Why is "Korea has how many parks?" incorrect?


Zhish

        I'd add that while it's not incorrect regarding content, it's not the most accurate translation grammatically because you've made Korea into a subject in the English, which it isn't in the Korean.


SvedishPlumber

        Because this is the beta version. Repirt it and someone will fix it eventually


d0dy2005

        Why is there thw word dogs and have in the sentence while it doesnt mean something in the sentence


        [deactivated user]

          There are no dogs. 개 is a counter


AuroraGirl13

          I thought it was asking how many korean parks have dogs?


NLZK98

          I'm glad there's a comment sections! They should say the others uses for 개


KanKanMikan

          can't believe this question is actually easy to figure out consider korea's land mass


ananya_taekookie

          Why do we need to use 게가?


WildWildBasch

          What is exactly the meaning of 몇 and its function here? I've never seen this word I guess.


LYOYDr

          I had to scroll down loads to find this question- the one I am asking too. I believe it is few but used as if it is any other number with counter and particle. If so are there other non number words used as numbers?


Yocomin

          몇 can mean "how much" and "how many" depending on the context. You also use it to ask what's the time ("몇 시예요?") and how old are you ("몇 살이에요?"), for example.


Rucha507677

          How are we suppose to pronounce 몇? I'm not sure if I'm saying it right!


Aleyabb579

          Kinda liks ~Myoett but dont be harsh on the tt sound :)


Kunju2018

          I like to know the answer, How parks are there in South Korea?

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.