1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국에 공원 몇 개가 있습니까?"

"한국에 공원 개가 있습니까?"

Translation:How many parks are there in Korea?

September 18, 2017

38 Comments


Swauger

I again forgot about the counter and thought this was asking how many dog parks are in Korea.


Tracy931089

They should let us know that 개 is a counter and not just dog when we tap on the word....


josueetcom

If it follows 몇 or a number it's always a counter


Calyope3

Yes, but when we click on it to make sure, it says "dog" which really confuses us


PIEROS16

is this a pun about the surname Park? it's funny though :D


Phalanx8710

개 is the counting word for physical places (e.g. parks)?


wintertriangles

개 is a general counter. If you ever forget the right counter word, just use 개 and people will get it. I've never heard of a counter for places, maybe someone will say if there is.


LilleMy11

Sidenote: It's not a good idea to use this general word for counting people.


d0dy2005

But id you press it you'll get the meaning as dogs


dpatkat

2019 November: pop-up shows "how many for combo "몇 ... 개가" AND that "개" can be dogs.

몇 with 에 and 있습니다 to me were clues that says do not choose dogs.

Also, topmost translation is how many for 개 with "dog" further down as a choice.


ichiban15

It should be closer like this, as 가 is usually its own particle. Ex 몇개 가 있읍니가


SeanFogart4

I thought it was strange and should be 개: "한국에 공원 몇 개가 있습니까?" Maybe that doesn't get used in Korean? 군데 is recommended but then you'd be answering with the non-Sino-Korean numbers which I've read is not usually done except for hours of the day and people's ages . . .


JulietSanc10

개 is a general counter that can be used when counting object. In many cases, you can use the counter 개 instead of the specific counter for an object (For example, the counter for pencils is 자루, buy you can also use 개). However, you cannot always use 개 to substitute another counter. For example, when counting machines,cars, and other types of automobiles, you have to use the counter 대.

In short, 개 is a very useful counter and you can count many things with it. Just remember that there are exceptions.


Wes375407

lol I put it as "How many dogs are at the Korean Park?"


Murakel

As of 20/Sep/2018 the suggested translations for 개가 still only talk about dogs for this lesson. I've flagged it, I suggest anyone else who sees the same thing do the same until it's fixed.


Mikipyon

How do you read 몇? Did I that right that it's myeon? Or is it because 몇 was followed by ㄱ that's why ㅊ became an n sound instead of a t?

I wish there was a lesson on how the pronunciations change based on the consonants.


josueetcom

Batchim causes the final consonant in a syllable to sound different when it's the final consonant of a word or is followed by another consonant. In this case is pronounced like a stop. You can read more about consonant assimilation here:

http://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Category:Consonant_assimilation


Mikipyon

Did I hear that right*


DanielCoward

Seriously, this really needs a tool tip to remind you that it's a counter....


perpsykhone

Why is "Korea has how many parks?" incorrect?


Zhish

I'd add that while it's not incorrect regarding content, it's not the most accurate translation grammatically because you've made Korea into a subject in the English, which it isn't in the Korean.


SvedishPlumber

Because this is the beta version. Repirt it and someone will fix it eventually


d0dy2005

Why is there thw word dogs and have in the sentence while it doesnt mean something in the sentence


Calyope3

There are no dogs. 개 is a counter


AuroraGirl13

I thought it was asking how many korean parks have dogs?


NLZK98

I'm glad there's a comment sections! They should say the others uses for 개


Fabryz

Omg why isn't this being handled? I was distracted by "dogs" too and couldn't understand :D I will submit a bug report in order to raise the issue


Calyope3

It is not a bug. 개 is a counter for objects, like 명이 is for people


Fabryz

Yes. But the first time a novice does this test and hover above "개" he reads "dogs", where there should be a label "(counter)" instead. So the novice user can learn better


DericiousCake

According to Wikipedia, Park (박) is the third most common surname in South Korea. As of 2015 there are 4,192,074 Parks in South Korea, which is roughly 8,4% of their population. 박 means "gourd."


KanKanMikan

can't believe this question is actually easy to figure out consider korea's land mass


ananya_taekookie

Why do we need to use 게가?


patpacis

I know two parks! 박수영과 박채영!


WildWildBasch

What is exactly the meaning of 몇 and its function here? I've never seen this word I guess.


Rucha507677

How are we suppose to pronounce 몇? I'm not sure if I'm saying it right!


GuitareCou

I'm curious, would 한국에 공원이 얼마나 많이 있습니까 be correct?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.