"한국에 공원 개가 있습니까?"

Translation:How many parks are there in Korea?

September 18, 2017

17 Comments


Swauger

I again forgot about the counter and thought this was asking how many dog parks are in Korea.

October 4, 2017

Tracy931089

They should let us know that 개 is a counter and not just dog when we tap on the word....

November 17, 2017

PIEROS16

is this a pun about the surname Park? it's funny though :D

November 6, 2017

Phalanx8710

개 is the counting word for physical places (e.g. parks)?

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

개 is a general counter. If you ever forget the right counter word, just use 개 and people will get it. I've never heard of a counter for places, maybe someone will say if there is.

September 18, 2017

LilleMy11

Sidenote: It's not a good idea to use this general word for counting people.

April 10, 2018

d0dy2005

But id you press it you'll get the meaning as dogs

August 6, 2018

d0dy2005

If*

August 6, 2018

JulietSanc10

개 is a general counter that can be used when counting object. In many cases, you can use the counter 개 instead of the specific counter for an object (For example, the counter for pencils is 자루, buy you can also use 개). However, you cannot always use 개 to substitute another counter. For example, when counting machines,cars, and other types of automobiles, you have to use the counter 대.

In short, 개 is a very useful counter and you can count many things with it. Just remember that there are exceptions.

September 26, 2018

Wes375407

lol I put it as "How many dogs are at the Korean Park?"

February 7, 2018

Murakel

As of 20/Sep/2018 the suggested translations for 개가 still only talk about dogs for this lesson. I've flagged it, I suggest anyone else who sees the same thing do the same until it's fixed.

September 20, 2018

DanielCoward

Seriously, this really needs a tool tip to remind you that it's a counter....

August 13, 2018

perpsykhone

Why is "Korea has how many parks?" incorrect?

September 22, 2017

Zhish

I'd add that while it's not incorrect regarding content, it's not the most accurate translation grammatically because you've made Korea into a subject in the English, which it isn't in the Korean.

November 14, 2017

Jonas51053

Because this is the beta version. Repirt it and someone will fix it eventually

September 27, 2017

d0dy2005

Why is there thw word dogs and have in the sentence while it doesnt mean something in the sentence

August 6, 2018

AbelVP25

A lot

August 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.