"며칠"

Translation:A few days

September 18, 2017

13 Comments


LiKenun

며칠 is not attested to be from 몇 일, in case anyone was wondering. The temptation to write out 몇 일, though, is pretty strong given 몇 초, 몇 분, and 몇 시, but it is officially considered incorrect. Perhaps someone bright will figure out the true etymology of the term one day and show us the morphemes that make up the word. Maybe it’s an older Chinese borrowing that became part of a fixed expression?


rkirsling

Wiktionary suggests it's actually from 몇+흘, the latter being an old word for 날 (day).


LiKenun

is actually an attested sound change. Thats how came from .

If 몇흘 is the earlier form, the modern word should be written as 몇힐 to keep with morphological principles.


suhandiwiratama

You're a living wikipedia...


SvedishPlumber

Yeah i was windering the etymology, thanka!


MeiMei557691

Thanks Kevin Li. I was wondering exactly that! ☺


Shin280891

So it means both "a few days" and "how many days"???


sonnert

please accept "a couple of days"


MeiMei557691

Thanks kevin Li ☺ I was wondering!!


baelasi

It sounds like 멸치 ㅋㅋㅋ


Gjergj621079

It means anchovy

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.