1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Live in my house!"

"Live in my house!"

Translation:저의 집에 사세요!

September 18, 2017

17 Comments


ziragon

@ duolingo, 제 is a contraction of 저의. I'm not wrong, thanks.


_curiosity_

I had that same problem and requested for it to be changed, so hopefully they will


Zac2021

I have the same problem with 내 :/


dinkerton

One of the dropdown translations for "live" said 살아요 but my answer was wrong. Can someone explain the difference between 살아요 and 사세요?


Ben278950

살아요 would be used to state a fact. I live, you live, etc. If you want to tell someone to do something, you must you 사세요, which is called the imperative tense. Many languages have this, but English doesn't distinguish between them which makes learning it difficult at first.


hanna305024

Actually I think this is a mistake from Duolingo. 살아요 means I/you/he/you/we/they live, but it can also mean and the imperative order "Live". On the other hand 사세요 means "please live", the "세요" part standing for "please" (I'm not Korean at all but I've learned it for almost 2 years now)


LewisH65

살아요 is the simple present - I live 사세요 is the imperative (a command) - Please live


EdwardMead3

살다 is an irregular verb therefore its conjugation changes. All Korean predicates that end with ㄹ are conjugated as follows. When ㄹ is followed by (ㄴ, ㅂ, or ㅅ) the ㄹ is dropped. Both 살아요 and 사세요 mean 'live' , but the mood is different. In this lesson we are studying the formal imperative mood. as presented in the Tips, so 사세요 is the correct selection. Source: (Basic Korean, A Grammar and Workbook by Andrew Sangpil Byon, published in 2009 by Routledge. Byon is an Associate Professor at the State University of New York at Alany and teaches Korean Language and Civilization .


JudzMb

Should be "저희 집에 사세요". Koreans use the 1st person plural form (even if they live alone) for "my house"


ziragon

제 집에서 사세요 라고 하면 안될까요?


ziragon

잠깐 내가 왜 영어 공부해보이지???


Chuntae

What's wrong if I use "나의" instead?


aileeNfanboy

"저의 집에 사십시오!" wasn't accepted


Raven480445

Difference between live in my house and buy my house?


EdwardMead3

Different basis verbs. 살다 - Live, burn, be reflected/displayed. 사다 - Buy. Due to conjugation rules changes impact the spelling. To differentiate the meaning the listener would need to take it from the context of the conversation. The conjugation rule applying to this sentence states that all Korean predicates that end with ㄹ are conjugated as follows. When ㄹ is followed by (ㄴ, ㅂ, or ㅅ) the ㄹ is dropped. Without the context of the conversation a person would not know the meaning of the verb.


Raven480445

Hence both sentences should be accepted here as we are not given any context.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.