"Live in my house!"

Translation:저의 집에 사세요!

September 18, 2017

16 Comments


dinkerton

One of the dropdown translations for "live" said 살아요 but my answer was wrong. Can someone explain the difference between 살아요 and 사세요?

October 4, 2017

Ben278950

살아요 would be used to state a fact. I live, you live, etc. If you want to tell someone to do something, you must you 사세요, which is called the imperative tense. Many languages have this, but English doesn't distinguish between them which makes learning it difficult at first.

October 23, 2017

hanna305024

Actually I think this is a mistake from Duolingo. 살아요 means I/you/he/you/we/they live, but it can also mean and the imperative order "Live". On the other hand 사세요 means "please live", the "세요" part standing for "please" (I'm not Korean at all but I've learned it for almost 2 years now)

October 8, 2017

LewisH65

살아요 is the simple present - I live 사세요 is the imperative (a command) - Please live

October 15, 2017

AricAdam

I think 살아요 means to be alive. And 사세요 means to live in, like to inhabit.

October 29, 2017

ziragon

@ duolingo, 제 is a contraction of 저의. I'm not wrong, thanks.

October 20, 2018

_curiosity_

I had that same problem and requested for it to be changed, so hopefully they will

January 20, 2019

D8amx

me too

February 21, 2019

KPopfangirl639

this just reminds me of 2PM-My House lol

November 29, 2017

ziragon

제 집에서 사세요 라고 하면 안될까요?

October 20, 2018

ziragon

잠깐 내가 왜 영어 공부해보이지???

October 20, 2018

KateSP

사세요 is the imperative form, 살아요 is a present tense form.

December 9, 2017

Darren453252

An imaginary Korean owl wants me to come over indefinitely... Thanks Duo, but no thanks.

September 18, 2017

Ziel0

I think 세요 is basically a polite command to a person. I would translate it as "please buy my house." This is my best guess.

October 16, 2017

pmacario

ㄴㄴㅇㅇㅊㅊㄴㄴㅊㅌㅊㄴㄴㅊㅊㅊㄴㄴ참 ㄴㅇㅇ참 / ㅊㅊ/ ㄴㄴㅇㅇㅊㅊㅊㄴㄴ ㅊㅊㅇㅇ ㅇ?ㅊㅊㅊㅊㅊㅊㄴㅊ/ ㄴㄴㅊㅊㅊㅇㄴㅊㅊㅌㄴㄴㄴㄴ @ ㅌㅊㅇㄴㄴㅊ/ ㄴㄴㅁㅁㅇㅇㅊㄴㅌ

April 10, 2018

pmacario

ㄴㄴ? ㅊㅇㄴㄴ - ㅌㅌㅁ참한참ㅌㅇㅌㅌㄴㄴㅌㄴㅊ음모ㅊㅊㅊㅊ 밑천ㅇㅇㅊㅇㄴㄴㅊㅊㅌㅇㅌㅌㅌㅌㅁ ㄴ ㅇㅇㅌㄴㅁㅁㅊ ㄴㅌㅇㅌㅌㅌㅌㅁ ㄴㅌㅌㅁ ㅁㅁㅊ/ ㅌㄴㅌㅁ?ㅌㅌㅁ ㅌㅌㅁㄴㄴㅊㅇㄴㄴ호통ㅁㅁㅊㅊㅊ

April 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.