1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Live in my house!"

"Live in my house!"

Translation:저의 집에 사세요!

September 18, 2017

29 Comments


ziragon

@ duolingo, 제 is a contraction of 저의. I'm not wrong, thanks.


_curiosity_

I had that same problem and requested for it to be changed, so hopefully they will


zacwastaken

I have the same problem with 내 :/


FerMenares

I think it's because this unit is supposed to be about formal language and contractions are not that formal


dinkerton

One of the dropdown translations for "live" said 살아요 but my answer was wrong. Can someone explain the difference between 살아요 and 사세요?


Ben278950

살아요 would be used to state a fact. I live, you live, etc. If you want to tell someone to do something, you must you 사세요, which is called the imperative tense. Many languages have this, but English doesn't distinguish between them which makes learning it difficult at first.


EricJ45

If I'm not mistaken, the -세요 form is just the honorific of -요, meaning it can also be a statement or question.


suhoseokz

Actually I think this is a mistake from Duolingo. 살아요 means I/you/he/you/we/they live, but it can also mean and the imperative order "Live". On the other hand 사세요 means "please live", the "세요" part standing for "please" (I'm not Korean at all but I've learned it for almost 2 years now)


LewisH65

살아요 is the simple present - I live 사세요 is the imperative (a command) - Please live


SanjanaTho

according to naver 살아요 is declarative, 사세요 is imperative


EdwardMead3

살다 is an irregular verb therefore its conjugation changes. All Korean predicates that end with ㄹ are conjugated as follows. When ㄹ is followed by (ㄴ, ㅂ, or ㅅ) the ㄹ is dropped. Both 살아요 and 사세요 mean 'live' , but the mood is different. In this lesson we are studying the formal imperative mood. as presented in the Tips, so 사세요 is the correct selection. Source: (Basic Korean, A Grammar and Workbook by Andrew Sangpil Byon, published in 2009 by Routledge. Byon is an Associate Professor at the State University of New York at Alany and teaches Korean Language and Civilization .


DipakNagra

Do 사세요 stand for two different verbs buy and live?


JudzMb

'Buy' is 사다 and 'live' is 살다. The 요 form is different: 사요 vs 살아요. But for 살다, the -ㄹ is dropped in some cases, such as before ㅅ, so when you add the honorific 세, they end up looking the same: 사세요


ziragon

제 집에서 사세요 라고 하면 안될까요?


ziragon

잠깐 내가 왜 영어 공부해보이지???


JudzMb

Should be "저희 집에 사세요". Koreans use the 1st person plural form (even if they live alone) for "my house"


Rav3n.90

Difference between live in my house and buy my house?


EdwardMead3

Different basis verbs. 살다 - Live, burn, be reflected/displayed. 사다 - Buy. Due to conjugation rules changes impact the spelling. To differentiate the meaning the listener would need to take it from the context of the conversation. The conjugation rule applying to this sentence states that all Korean predicates that end with ㄹ are conjugated as follows. When ㄹ is followed by (ㄴ, ㅂ, or ㅅ) the ㄹ is dropped. Without the context of the conversation a person would not know the meaning of the verb.


Rav3n.90

Hence both sentences should be accepted here as we are not given any context.


raebot

The "at" particle, "에", gets used on "집" for "live in", but the object particle is used for "buy". It's not "buy at my house" nor "live my house."


JudzMb

Agree. "Buy my house" would be 저의 집을 사세요!


Chuntae

What's wrong if I use "나의" instead?


lily_lilboom

I have seen in a kdrama that once there was this sentence i hardly remember " come to my house" but i was hearing and i couldn't get it they user another word and not 집 i dont remember the word please help me out


KateSP

사세요 is the imperative form, 살아요 is a present tense form.


FA_Silence

"저의 집에 사십시오!" wasn't accepted


H.Wisso

People here keep talking about 살아요 and 사세요. How about "to buy"? 사다? Buy my house please! 저의 집이 사세요!.


raebot

I believe you need the object particle to say "Buy my house": 저의 집을 사세요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.