1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Do not buy eggs."

"Do not buy eggs."

Translation:계란을 사지 마세요.

September 18, 2017

18 Comments


Darren453252

Specifically eggs of the rare Green Owl.


Ash-Fred

Note

계란 always means a chicken egg, and an egg in general is 알. So you can buy Duo eggs.


army236001

Hey! don't say that. Cause' duo is vegetarian.........


espanhangugeo

Why can't we use 달걀 for egg here? Is there a contextual difference between 달걀 and 계란?


Ash-Fred

"달걀을 사지 마세요." is now accepted.


Derrick746617

I think "gyelan" is derived from Chinese.


BarAdal3

You don't pluralize inanimate objects in Korean, so the 들 in "계란들을" is wrong


Ash-Fred

You don't, but it is not wrong to do so.


nochu971

Could someone explain me the 마 part? I mean I know the ㅂ/습니다 grammar but for some reason I don't get that


Antzu-

With Korean, negative command is expressed through -지 마, such that where a command such as "Buy eggs." (계란을 사세요) can be negated by adding -지 to the end of the infinitive form of the verb and having the final verb be 마, such that "Don't buy eggs." is 계란을 사지 마세요.


RDMariano

살지 사지 are different?


mhin1

"살다" translates to "to live".

"사다" translates to "to buy".


terryatstamford

In word blocks of question, 계란들 is used instead of 계란; reported.


JOAT2B

That first word is not an option. Reported.


carmelsweetie

I dont understand the order of the words here at all. Whats the rule?


mhin1

"사지 마세요" is the verb "사다" conjugated to its negative, 해요체-imperative form. It translates to "Do not buy..." and goes last.

The subject is omitted because it is implied by the verb. The remaining word is the object of the sentence: eggs or 계란+을.

Korean is verb final, so we have "계란을 사지 마세요."


Alicia922233

I think you add the 마세요 part to make the sentence polite


Timm346506

You add ~지 마세요 for negative imperative sentences as in "Don't do this" or "Don't eat the cake"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.