"Do not buy eggs."

Translation:계란을 사지 마세요.

September 18, 2017

13 Comments


Darren453252

Specifically eggs of the rare Green Owl.

September 18, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Note

계란 always means a chicken egg, and an egg in general is 알. So you can buy Duo eggs.

January 25, 2019

espanhangugeo

Why can't we use 달걀 for egg here? Is there a contextual difference between 달걀 and 계란?

November 13, 2017

Derrick746617

I think "gyelan" is derived from Chinese.

September 27, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"달걀을 사지 마세요." is now accepted.

January 25, 2019

BarAdal3

You don't pluralize inanimate objects in Korean, so the 들 in "계란들을" is wrong

December 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

You don't, but it is not wrong to do so.

January 25, 2019

nochu971

Could someone explain me the 마 part? I mean I know the ㅂ/습니다 grammar but for some reason I don't get that

October 19, 2017

Antzu-

With Korean, negative command is expressed through -지 마, such that where a command such as "Buy eggs." (계란을 사세요) can be negated by adding -지 to the end of the infinitive form of the verb and having the final verb be 마, such that "Don't buy eggs." is 계란을 사지 마세요.

December 5, 2017

RDMariano

살지 사지 are different?

February 6, 2019

terryatstamford

In word blocks of question, 계란들 is used instead of 계란; reported.

November 12, 2017

JOAT2B

That first word is not an option. Reported.

November 18, 2017

carmelsweetie

I dont understand the order of the words here at all. Whats the rule?

November 30, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.