1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I eat chocolate every day."

"I eat chocolate every day."

Translation:저는 매일 초콜릿을 먹어요.

September 18, 2017

12 Comments


around.nafisa

그건 안건강에요 :(


wintertriangles

먹는 초콜릿의 수를 제한하면 괜찮을 것 같아요 ---- 8O


conniestar16

Some say it's good for you. Some say its bad.


tineeblusher

Does it matter where i place 매일 in this sentence?


n5xX3

anywhere can be :)


RolandoGue458740

Not really, though typically if you have a topic marker ( 은/ 는) it will go atleast somewhere after thay and before the verb.


parisbynight

'저는 매일 초콜릿을 먹습니다' should be ok right?


Calyope3

Yes its accepted


.Jane.Doe.

If I were to say "저는 초콜릿을 매일 먹어요." Would it make sense? It is commonly used?

In Korean language, I am aware one is able to move words around (to an extent) and still be speaking properly, still be understood, but for this sentence and sentences alike, does "every day", and words alike, usually come first or as early as possible in the sentence?

I know, among the people who speak Korean, that WHEN speaking, there is a preferences for one particle over the other, there is a preference for putting the subject in the middle of the sentence instead of at the beginning (either for emphasis or predilection) but it is still understood because the correct subject/object/time/place/etc. particles are attached. Can that be applied to this sentence and sentences alike? Can it be applied to all, or at the very least, most Korean sentences?

Now, I may seem to be getting too deep into this one, but I'm curious! =D Although I did say earlier it was for this particular sentence and sentences alike, now I'd like to know for not JUST this specific sentence, but as many as possible. I'd like to learn this language, and any language for that matter, formally, yes, that's a must for me, but also colloquially. I'd like to learn how to speak in a variety of ways, but also not sound like an alien when doing so. =D


AshwinThap3

You put whatever you are trying to emphasize in front. So if you are telling someone the food that you eat everyday is chocolate you write chocolate before everyday. If you are emphasizing on the everyday part you write everyday before chocolate.


AshwinThap3

You put whatever it is you're trying to emphasize in front. You give more importance to the type of food, in this case chocolate, rather than to how often you eat it if you place chocolate before 매일.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.