1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wamarekani wanaenda mkutanonā€¦

"Wamarekani wanaenda mkutanoni"

Translation:Americans go to a meeting

September 18, 2017

4 Comments


late_bette

Why is "-ni" added to the end of mkutano (meeting) in this sentence? Was this discussed in a previous section? Thanks!


AGreatUserName

Mkutano is just "meeting", used as a subject or an object (eg. the meeting was good - I enjoyed the meeting)

Mkutanoni is a locative noun, used as a location in the sentence and generally equivalent to "to/from/at (a/the) meeting." After the verb kwenda, a locative noun is generally used to indicate the destination of movement. After the verb kutoka, a locative noun is generally used to indicate the origin of movement, etc.


EHz6undW

Grazie mille! Your explanations are always helpful


farstalia

I answered "Americans are going for a meeting" and got it wrong. can someone explain

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.