"The book is boring."

Translation:その本はつまらないです。

September 18, 2017

9 Comments


arcferrari248

本は詰まらない(です)。

December 11, 2017

vivalaashutosh

I excluded "sono" and it wasn't accepted. Should it be accepted?

September 18, 2017

jinagaa

Maybe. It can also mean 'a book' if the sono excluded, that may be why it wasn't accepted.

September 18, 2017

Kiwodaku

The English article "the" indicates a specific book, so omitting その or この would be incorrect.

October 5, 2017

sandroo13

Also, if you exclude the 'sono' it could means "Books are boring"

October 20, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Tsumaranai vs tsumaranaka'ta??

January 1, 2018

Tara7777

つまらなかった is past tense.

January 17, 2018

Lloyd76445

Sono hon wa sumaranai desu.

February 9, 2018

starwars241

Shouldn't あの本はつまらないです be also accepted? "Sono" and "ano" means the same.

December 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.