1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The book is boring."

"The book is boring."

Translation:その本はつまらないです。

September 18, 2017

10 Comments


arcferrari248

本は詰まらない(です)。


vivalaashutosh

I excluded "sono" and it wasn't accepted. Should it be accepted?


jinagaa

Maybe. It can also mean 'a book' if the sono excluded, that may be why it wasn't accepted.


Kiwodaku

The English article "the" indicates a specific book, so omitting その or この would be incorrect.


sandroo13

Also, if you exclude the 'sono' it could means "Books are boring"


Danmoller

Tsumaranai vs tsumaranaka'ta??


Tara7777

つまらなかった is past tense.


Lloyd76445

Sono hon wa sumaranai desu.


starwars241

Shouldn't あの本はつまらないです be also accepted? "Sono" and "ano" means the same.


Serena814029

If they wanted sono it should say that book shouldnt it?????

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.