1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já se jejích rodičů nebojím."

" se jejích rodičů nebojím."

Translation:I am not afraid of her parents.

September 18, 2017

6 Comments


GwynethHam

Doesn't "jejích" also mean "their"?


ValaCZE

Jejích (with long í) means her.

Jejich (with short i) means their.


btopps

Is there a way to say this in Czech to match the English sentence order? As opposed to the direct translation (I think) of "I myself her parents am not afraid"


JanLyko
Mod

"Já se nebojím jejích rodičů" and it's perfectly natural.

"Já se jejích rodičů nebojím" is just more appropriate when responding to accusation of fearing her parents.


TS3qz

Ja se jejich rodicu nebojim. I wrote "jejich rodicu se nebojim" and got wrong. May I ask what's wrong with this word order? (this is "tap the words" exercise, so there is no spelling mistakes.)Thank you.


svrsheque

"jejich" is wrong no matter how it came to be your answer. if the tapping exercise offered only "jejich" and not "jejích", time to move on to typing.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.