" se jejích rodičů nebojím."

Translation:I am not afraid of her parents.

September 18, 2017

4 Comments


GwynethHam

Doesn't "jejích" also mean "their"?

September 20, 2017

ValaCZE

Jejích (with long í) means her.

Jejich (with short i) means their.

September 20, 2017

btopps

Is there a way to say this in Czech to match the English sentence order? As opposed to the direct translation (I think) of "I myself her parents am not afraid"

September 18, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

"Já se nebojím jejích rodičů" and it's perfectly natural.

"Já se jejích rodičů nebojím" is just more appropriate when responding to accusation of fearing her parents.

September 18, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.