1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was gibst du diesem Hund?"

"Was gibst du diesem Hund?"

Translation:What are you giving to this dog?

September 18, 2017

47 Comments


mizinamo

Keine gute Idee. Schokolade ist für Hunde gefährlich.


J.C.Fink

So "diesem" can be either "this" or "that"?


mizinamo

It's nearly always "this".

Pearson using "that" as a translation in this sentence sounds wrong to my ears.


James_C_Devlin

Probably bad English, but i would say "what are you giving to the dog" or "what are you giving to that dog". I wouldnt use "this" unless i am showing/holding someone the dog.


Mobjack

I have to agree with James-I would only use 'that' in this sentence. So could this sentence also be translated as 'to that dog' or would that use a different word than 'diesem'?


mizinamo

to that dog = dem Hund

to this dog = diesem Hund


vejtics

But wouldn't dem Hund be just [to] the dog?


mizinamo

But wouldn't dem Hund be just [to] the dog?

No. der, die, das (in any of their forms) mean both "the" or "that", and are often also used for "this".

English split up that word into two separate words "the" (originally from the masculine form) and "that" (originally from the neuter form), but in German, the same word still has both meanings.


quis_lib_duo

Yes, though it is closer in meaning and use to this. (that often corresponds to das / der / die and in writing to the otherwise old-fashioned jenes.)


Jrgen792736

Dem/diesem Hund. den/diesen Hunden


DBlomgren2

"What are you giving this dog?" is grammatically correct and means the same as "What are you giving to this dog?" Can you please add it as an acceptable answer?


mizinamo

"What are you giving this dog?" is already one of the accepted translations.

If it was marked wrong for you, I don't know what might have happened -- a link to a screenshot would be helpful.


dballs

It was marked incorrect for me: "What are you giving this dog"


mizinamo

It was marked incorrect for me: "What are you giving this dog"

Show us a screenshot, please -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.


dballs

What?! No, I've moved on


mizinamo

Next time, then.

We need to see what you actually wrote, and what kind of question you had.


VTegras

"What do you give to this dog" wrong?


RaghidSche

How would I say: "What did you give this dog?" in German


mizinamo

Was hast du diesem Hund gegeben?


BilalElham5

You have to apply the Perfekt or Präteritum tenses. It depends on the situation. I could be wrong though.


KerwinFalt

Was gibt ihr diesem hund. Not accepted. Strange


mizinamo

The verb and the subject do not match. "you [many people] give" is ihr gebt, with no vowel change in the verb geben like there is for du gibst or er/sie/es gibt.

Also, Hund should be capitalised.


vejtics

Is it wrong to say “that dog” instead of “this dog”?


mizinamo

Is it wrong to say “that dog” instead of “this dog”?

As a translation of diesem Hund, yes -- dieser Hund is one that is close; it's "this dog", not "that dog" (further away).


AliT.Firefly

I thought 'diesem' could mean either 'this' or 'that', but 'What are you giving that dog?' was not accepted.


mizinamo

I thought 'diesem' could mean either 'this' or 'that'

It can't.

der, die, das can mean either "this" or that".

dieser, diese, dieses are only "this".


AliT.Firefly

Hm. Leo disagrees with you, and Leo is my German bible... https://dict.leo.org/german-english/diese


mizinamo

LEO is indeed very useful, but I wouldn't use it as a bible -- there's a lot of good stuff in it (and even more good tidbits to be found in the forum discussions there), but some of it I wouldn't necessarily trust.

Of course, without being fluent in both languages, it's nearly impossible to know which bits are less useful....


AliT.Firefly

Yeah, well, fair enough, maybe Bible is going too far. Do you know of a better online German dictionary/ language handbook though?


mizinamo

Do you know of a better online German dictionary/ language handbook though?

No; I don't know of any dictionary that's 100% reliable.

I use LEO most of the time as well, sometimes supplementing with dict.cc, pons.eu, and/or Wiktionary.

Sometimes Linguee can be helpful as well, but I've found that overall, the quality is lower, since it gives you lots of quotes from websites, not all of which are written by educated native speakers, so the quality of the language there is not always what you would expect from a professionally-created dictionary.


Ealdhelm

Nice! It accepts "Was giebst du diesem Hund." Good older German form, before the "ei" became "i". :-)


Emily158115

Can somebody please explain to me whem to use diesem?? Is this masculine dative? (Also if u respond i can see it but i cant reply for some reason i can only see through email notifications sorry)


ALLintolearning3

Yes, "diesem" is the Dative form for masculine singular nouns, but it is also the Dative form for neuter singular nouns.

https://www.verbformen.com/declension/articles/?w=dieser


rza5000

Geben trigger accusative, right? Why is this dative?


mizinamo

Geben trigger accusative, right?

geben generally takes two objects:

  • a direct object (the thing which changes hands), in the accusative case
  • an indirect object (the recipient), in the dative case

You give something (DO) to someone (IO).

Why is this dative?

Please be more precise -- what do you mean with "this"?


jimmladd

What's wrong with what are you giving (to) this dog?


mizinamo

What's wrong with what are you giving (to) this dog?

Nothing. Both "What are you giving this dog?" and "What are you giving to this dog?" are accepted translations.

Do you have a screenshot of either of those being rejected in a translation exercise?


peterander100507

whats wrong with what do you give this dog


mizinamo

whats wrong with what do you give this dog

Nothing. That's an accepted translation.


DeepakD5

What do you give for these dogs?


omercohen213

Ein Hund- it is not plural.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.