1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was gibst du diesem Hund?"

"Was gibst du diesem Hund?"

Translation:What are you giving to this dog?

September 18, 2017

25 Comments


Fern_roots

Schokolade

April 26, 2018

mizinamo

Keine gute Idee. Schokolade ist für Hunde gefährlich.

April 26, 2018

J.C.Fink

So "diesem" can be either "this" or "that"?

September 18, 2017

quis_lib_duo

Yes, though it is closer in meaning and use to this. (that often corresponds to das / der / die and in writing to the otherwise old-fashioned jenes.)

September 18, 2017

mizinamo

It's nearly always "this".

Pearson using "that" as a translation in this sentence sounds wrong to my ears.

December 18, 2017

James_C_Devlin

Probably bad English, but i would say "what are you giving to the dog" or "what are you giving to that dog". I wouldnt use "this" unless i am showing/holding someone the dog.

August 16, 2018

Mobjack

I have to agree with James-I would only use 'that' in this sentence. So could this sentence also be translated as 'to that dog' or would that use a different word than 'diesem'?

May 21, 2019

mizinamo

to that dog = dem Hund

to this dog = diesem Hund

May 21, 2019

__hiddengirl

But wouldn't dem Hund be just [to] the dog?

September 6, 2019

mizinamo

But wouldn't dem Hund be just [to] the dog?

No. der, die, das (in any of their forms) mean both "the" or "that", and are often also used for "this".

English split up that word into two separate words "the" (originally from the masculine form) and "that" (originally from the neuter form), but in German, the same word still has both meanings.

September 7, 2019

DBlomgren2

"What are you giving this dog?" is grammatically correct and means the same as "What are you giving to this dog?" Can you please add it as an acceptable answer?

April 1, 2019

mizinamo

"What are you giving this dog?" is already one of the accepted translations.

If it was marked wrong for you, I don't know what might have happened -- a link to a screenshot would be helpful.

April 1, 2019

RaghidSche

How would I say: "What did you give this dog?" in German

November 4, 2018

mizinamo

Was hast du diesem Hund gegeben?

November 4, 2018

BilalElham5

You have to apply the Perfekt or Präteritum tenses. It depends on the situation. I could be wrong though.

December 18, 2018

KerwinFalt

Was gibt ihr diesem hund. Not accepted. Strange

February 19, 2019

mizinamo

The verb and the subject do not match. "you [many people] give" is ihr gebt, with no vowel change in the verb geben like there is for du gibst or er/sie/es gibt.

Also, Hund should be capitalised.

February 19, 2019

VTegras

"What do you give to this dog" wrong?

March 28, 2019

__hiddengirl

Is it wrong to say “that dog” instead of “this dog”?

September 6, 2019

mizinamo

Is it wrong to say “that dog” instead of “this dog”?

As a translation of diesem Hund, yes -- dieser Hund is one that is close; it's "this dog", not "that dog" (further away).

September 7, 2019

DeepakD5

What do you give for these dogs?

November 24, 2017

omercohen213

Ein Hund- it is not plural.

December 18, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.