1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Какой предмет вам больше нра…

"Какой предмет вам больше нравится - математика или английский?"

Translation:Which subject do you like better - Math or English?

September 18, 2017

14 Comments


RickyGriff1

In english we would say "Which subject do you like more?" But duolingo says no!


AndroidKanada

More is better. )))

I agree, I answered the same way. Not only is it more natural in some regions, it's a little closer to the Russian. Both "more" and "better" should be accepted.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Added; it should accepted now.


AndroidKanada

Wow, that was fast!


Roosterblood

It's no longer accepting more :/


liofla

"Which subject do you prefer..." was rejected.


Rasputinwastaken

Which subject do you prefer - Math or English? is marked wrong.


TheRunawayFound

'like better' is a horrible phrase


AndroidKanada

Despite my answer above, this is perfectly good English.


a22brad22

So I saw побольше just a little while back meaning bigger. Is there any difference between it and больше? Wiktionary says that it's just an alternate form, but I doubt that it's an exact synonym... The whole big, bigger, more, better thing is tripping me up.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Is there any difference between it and больше?

There is. "Побольше" means "a little more" in reference to amount (or "a little bit bigger" in reference to size):
Налей мне побольше - Pour me a little bit more.
This word has a fairly narrow range of applicability, and in is in no way a substitute for "больше"


Shivaadh

Isn't it just a case of difference between a normal adjective (big) and a comparative (bigger) or superlative (biggest) adjective? Comparative and superlative always require at least 2 objects - they're relative terms. Something can be bigger than something else without being absolutely big.

Note that I'm guessing побольше is a more specific comparative than we have in English, saying not just "bigger", but specifically"a little bigger".


nickseecharan

Seriously? "Which subject do you prefer more" rejected?! I get there are other words for "prefer" but it's a pretty solid translation (native english speaker). Duo u frustrate me, grrrrr


F4yY9kZj

Duo doesn't enforce punctuation (usually), but it is very concerned about spaces, about which it has some strange ideas.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.