"The orange is a fruit, the onion is a vegetable."

Translation:Portocala este fruct, ceapa este legumă.

September 18, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lovele4rnin-

Hi. Why are the indefinite articles missing? I had o fruct, and o legumă but was marked wrong.


Luchtmens

It was probably marked wrong because of "o fruct" instead of "un fruct" (fruct is neuter: un fruct, două fructe).

But other than that, both Portocala este fruct, ceapa este legumă and Portocala este un fruct, ceapa este o legumă are fine.


liftbear

i wrote un fruct and got it wrong


lovele4rnin-

Hi Luchtmens. Thanks for replying! It makes sense now.


Jill635577

I still don't understand why the articles are omitted in this example???


D.G.Thomas

Same as zay696984 - un fruct was marked wrong even though it tells you to write it. De ce?


JD94AZ

the two "is a" are left out of the translations? It sounds odd in Romanian saying "Portocala este fruct, ceapa este leguma" when the sentence in English is "The orange is a fruit, the onion is a vegetable" it should really be Portocala este un fruct, ceapa este o leguma if going by the given English sentence


Taid997114

Not sure why this one is marked correct without using the indefinite articles (un & o respectively), while the question immediately before gave me a red because I didn't use an "un"? Seems unfair - unless there is some rule which hasn't been spelt out yet.


Js107DjR

Portocala este fruct, ceapa este ziar.


EefjeGijze

the onion is newspaper?


ntziolas

The onion is a vegetable .


I92P2

why is my answer "portocale e fruct, ceapa e legumă" wrong? e=este?


Janie490270

I wrote that and it was accepted today.


JosephinaA14

The translation is wrong! "O leguma" este correct


Gian780453

whovever's developed these language excercises can't possibly be an English speaker, too many mistakes.. this makes the learning process difficult, will flag this in my reviews.


Mike176398

still not fixed

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.