Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The orange is a fruit, the onion is a vegetable."

Translation:Portocala este fruct, ceapa este legumă.

0
10 months ago

3 Comments


lovele4rnin-
lovele4rnin-

Hi. Why are the indefinite articles missing? I had o fruct, and o legumă but was marked wrong.

1
Reply10 months ago

Luchtmens
Luchtmens

It was probably marked wrong because of "o fruct" instead of "un fruct" (fruct is neuter: un fruct, două fructe).

But other than that, both Portocala este fruct, ceapa este legumă and Portocala este un fruct, ceapa este o legumă are fine.

2
Reply10 months ago

lovele4rnin-
lovele4rnin-

Hi Luchtmens. Thanks for replying! It makes sense now.

0
Reply10 months ago