1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The orange is a fruit, the o…

"The orange is a fruit, the onion is a vegetable."

Translation:Portocala este fruct, ceapa este legumă.

September 18, 2017

15 Comments


lovele4rnin-

Hi. Why are the indefinite articles missing? I had o fruct, and o legumă but was marked wrong.


Luchtmens

It was probably marked wrong because of "o fruct" instead of "un fruct" (fruct is neuter: un fruct, două fructe).

But other than that, both Portocala este fruct, ceapa este legumă and Portocala este un fruct, ceapa este o legumă are fine.


liftbear

i wrote un fruct and got it wrong


lovele4rnin-

Hi Luchtmens. Thanks for replying! It makes sense now.


Js107DjR

Portocala este fruct, ceapa este ziar.


EefjeGijze

the onion is newspaper?


ntziolas

The onion is a vegetable .


Jill635577

I still don't understand why the articles are omitted in this example???


Gian780453

whovever's developed these language excercises can't possibly be an English speaker, too many mistakes.. this makes the learning process difficult, will flag this in my reviews.


EefjeGijze

I agree. The orange is a piece of fruit, not a fruit.


D.G.Thomas

Same as zay696984 - un fruct was marked wrong even though it tells you to write it. De ce?


I92P2

why is my answer "portocale e fruct, ceapa e legumă" wrong? e=este?


Janie490270

I wrote that and it was accepted today.


JosephinaA14

The translation is wrong! "O leguma" este correct


Robert763623

portocala este o fruct ceapa este o leguma ... is correct.

as is the Duolingo answer ... portocala este fruct ceapa este leguma.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.