"The orange is a fruit, the onion is a vegetable."

Translation:Portocala este fruct, ceapa este legumă.

September 18, 2017

4 Comments


lovele4rnin-

Hi. Why are the indefinite articles missing? I had o fruct, and o legumă but was marked wrong.

September 18, 2017

Luchtmens

It was probably marked wrong because of "o fruct" instead of "un fruct" (fruct is neuter: un fruct, două fructe).

But other than that, both Portocala este fruct, ceapa este legumă and Portocala este un fruct, ceapa este o legumă are fine.

September 18, 2017

zay696984

i wrote un fruct and got it wrong

January 21, 2019

lovele4rnin-

Hi Luchtmens. Thanks for replying! It makes sense now.

September 18, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.