1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Taglio il pane del cuoco."

"Taglio il pane del cuoco."

Translation:I cut the cook's bread.

April 1, 2014

66 Comments


m1c45

that audio sucked


Kicek123

First couple of times I heard something like "Saglio il pane del cuoco"


Hector290697

I hear "talio" instead of "taglio".


StephenDiM

The 'g' is silent in taglio.


Theo639847

Indeed, and in slow she says tRaglie


JimMcClosk

Why not "I cut the bread from the cook"? Seems to make more sense than "I cut the bread of the cook"


Marninger

His bread = Il suo pane
The cook's bread = Il pane del (=di+il) cuoco


joseluis.d679911

From?? Cook is the person who cooks, so it is, the cook's bread, isn't it?


brollie123

I played this on slow half a dozen times and still could not understand the audio.


milanista1982

Just don't cut his cheese!


markusfarry

il risposto del cuoco americano: Dey tik err jabs!


DanielMcGu5

What does dey tik err jibs mean? Is this a real phrase??


markusfarry

It is a terrible spelling of "they took our jobs," and a reference to a memorable episode of South Park.


UncleJohnDavid

Why not "fro, the cook cooks, but the baker makes the bread. Cuoco cucina ma il panettiere ha il pane


ajwhitex

The audio track practically skips the "il" in il pane at the fast speed. Is this intentional? I know Italian is spoken faster than English, so would it be normal to speak so quickly in this case?


zirrex

Not a native Italian speaker, I can hear everything clearly. The thing is , il is not accented (compare with articles in English, the same story) so it sounds much softer than the noun after it.


johans2103

I don't understand well the difference between "Da" and "Di", what's the difference between "Taglio il pane dal cuoco" and "Taglio il pane del cuoco"?


Alexander386553

Why I don't have my own bread?


jennifer1941

Hard to hear even on slow


Gardenhoser

What if you wanted to say "for the cook"?


mariaelena256

that would be "per il cuoco", gardenhoser


xxChristina

Times like these are when I hate my English ear, because I want to write "I cut the bread..." and then have to erase it. We're not used to adjectives/descriptives as the predecessor!


Mminentez

Dont touch the cooks bread


joDR7c

Io taglio - I cut?


sharkbbb

Yes.

  • taglio = io taglio = I cut

boopsesther

What does (del)have to with this sentence


Marninger

Di + il = del and is used to iindicate possesion. It is the bread of the cook, or the cooks bread.


Caterinabella

Just wondering, DL, if you'd accept "slice" too, in addition to "cut" for "taglio".???


joDR7c

Cut the chefs bread, why I? Wouldn't that be io talgio


sharkbbb

taglio = io taglio = I cut

Unlike in Italian, in English the subject of the sentence (noun or pronoun) is mandatory. Just a verb without a subject (cut) serves as an imperative form (as in "I'm hungry, cut the bread"). In Italian the imperative forms of "tagliare" are: taglia, tagli, tagliamo, tagliate, taglino. As you can see "taglio" is not in the list. So it could not be used as an imperative. Actually "taglio" can only be used eighter as first-person singular present of tagliare ("I cut") or as a noun ("a cut" or "the cut", but "cut" in this sentence does not seem to be a noun).


dwesterberg

There is no " the " offered in the selection.


caramellove814

Why not " I cut the bread for the cook" I cut the bread of the cook doesnt make sense to me


sharkbbb

The meaning is different. In the second scenario both sentences make sense.

The cook made some bread for me:

  • Taglio il pane del cuoco = I cut the bread of/from the cook

The cook needed some help, so he gave me some bread to cut:

  • Taglio il pane per il cuoco = I cut the bread for the cook

PiaKonstmannDK

Duo translated my false writing to a correct one: "I cut the bread of the cook" - and that didn't make any sense to me.
Is this really a correct sentence?? But in here and the translation above " .. the cook's bread" Well, it makes sense! TY :) (I'm Danish, and there are a few English sentences that make no sense to me - though I know each word). ;)


magikman98

that totally is not right.


magikman98

I wrote that and was given an error


mnogomon

I'm glad English isn't my mother tongue, if I had any emotional connection Duolingo butchering it would've made me very upset quite often.


DecoyPhone

Autocorrect wanted me to write "the fool's bread" ... Hmm


frank553097

No I'm not confused. I typed the correct answer and it was flagged.


MariavonSkoulli

The audio voice is definetly unprofessional, not only in this case...


BlackWalker

Is it okay to translate " I cook the bread for the cook?"


William912527

I don't think so. For the cook would indicate that you are doing it for him, as in you a job for him, whereas I believe this is supposed to show possesion, as in his bread.


ofsthun01

one of the worst sentences yet.


William912527

Why is it the cook's bread and not the bread of the cook? Seems like it would be the same.


DavetteB

I heard dalio


KarinaSanchezL

Is not the same io taglio= loro taglio?


Theo639847

No tip for him.


lightgraphs

I wrote "taglia" which is the imperative (singular). It means "Cut the cook's bread." It should be correct. Agree the audio is terrible!


egidiodrag

Really this sentence is so stupid....!!!


april57

We should have been warned that we could start using the apostrophe for the possesive form


dempsey69

Dou said i cut the bread of the chef tottaly confused? Because the answer above is different


ZDanielle

I put I cut some of the cook's bread and got it wrong :-(


dhirajmalv1

How dare he cut the poor man's bread..


berthasuttner

Because he has my shirt


2learnitaliano

my "I cut the BRAD of the cook" is O-B-V-I-O-U-S-L-Y a typo! you're either pretty mean or quite thick not to know this


word20

It can also be i cut the bread for the cook


tigerlilygtx

If you wanted to say you cook the bread FOR the cook, you'd say "taglio il pane PER il cuoco" but this sentence uses "del" instead of "per" so it's "I cut the bread OF the cook"/"I cut the cook's bread".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.