"동물을 요리하지 맙시다."

Translation:Let's not cook animals.

September 18, 2017

61 Comments


EllSalta

I see someone's vegan.

September 18, 2017

Gaming4Gir

Or vegetarian

March 1, 2019

AeroViro_

V E G E T A R I A N P R O P A G A N D A

November 6, 2017

Matias365316

Don't forget duolingo dogs and cats can speak

December 4, 2018

justsayin12

I can read my name in this

November 12, 2018

Jonas51053

This sounds weird being said in korean with all the meat reataurants

September 26, 2017

JayMMoney

Duo IS an animal.....this stance makes sense

November 22, 2017

JesseMaes

I'm a vegetarian: I only cook the flesh of my enemies.

March 13, 2018

Ane93361

revengetarian

September 3, 2018

LilMeowMeow_

I love this

January 11, 2019

conniestar16

왜?

October 5, 2017

DonutEggRoll

네, 고기가 너무 맛있어요

April 11, 2018

Benn_Gonseph

몰라요 >_>

April 8, 2018

Malieibnida

맞아요? 고기를 너무 맜있어요.

November 3, 2018

EvanUlzzan

Vegan

September 22, 2017

booyahhappiness

Ok duolingo we get you're a vegan

November 8, 2017

Andy513708

He's not a vegan; he's an owl. His problem's not with eating animals - he just prefers his mice raw.

June 7, 2018

Lechuza-chouette

Eat them raw like Steak Tartare or Korean seasoned raw beef: 육회.

December 24, 2017

surraels

where my vegetarian squad at

August 17, 2018

Cici455680

My sister is!

September 4, 2018

teodoralazar

That's right, Duolingo!!!!

November 30, 2017

gochu5

Mine said "Let's not cook a animal." Marked "Let's not cook an animal." as incorrect. Hullo?

October 27, 2017

Mina87467

A need an when another vowel follows

February 2, 2018

Chromberries

Although you use an if it precedes a vowel, it should be considered correct as a typo. Report it maybe??

January 11, 2019

pattmahiney

The vegan always has to tell you they're a vegan.

August 9, 2018

EmberSunrize

Let's not cook animals, let's attempt to and accidentally burn them!

February 1, 2019

Latte_De

lol vegan ftw

June 20, 2018

RICHee10

YES DUOLINGO!! :)

July 5, 2018

DanielCoward

I'm having a rough time understanding the way the verb is interacting here.

On the one hand, I know the suffixes typically help control the word order, but here, unless I'm not picking up on it, I don't...see any?

I'm just sorta confused about the grammar here. Any help?

July 12, 2018

Weesely

"요리하다" means "to cook". To get the verb stem from that, you remove the "다". Then, you add the "-지 맙시다" which basically means "let's not". Not sure if I understand your question, but I hope that helps.

August 13, 2018

AspryWrites

Oh boy....I knew this was gonna be a big thread...

September 20, 2018

Kiyomice

동물을 요리합시다. I'm a carnivore!

February 5, 2019

Thatonekid660746

But how are we gonna get chicken nuggets???

February 14, 2019

panicatthe798847

I don’t know I’m concerned we need them good chicken nuggets

February 23, 2019

MichaelBgood

맙시다 or 마십시오? Is the first one for we/us and the second one an imperative said to another?

February 15, 2019

Shamya671194

Same.

March 18, 2019

JOrlando3

Does동물을 also mean meat?

March 23, 2019

Fadon

Is -지 말다 the same concept of -지 않다 for negative sentences?

April 5, 2019

justsayin12

its not coming from me anytime soon

November 12, 2018

9PV51

Wt

December 9, 2018

jiwoff

Anyone else think this sentence is really funny to say out loud? 요리하지 맙시다 ㅋㅋㅋ

September 1, 2018

im_in_the_haneul

hi roslyn

September 4, 2018

Kara63839

I agree (#Vegetarian/veganlifestyle)

August 1, 2018

im_in_the_haneul

roslyn

April 30, 2018

badalsahiba
March 15, 2018

Jimminygee

Wot

October 28, 2017

akira379

People are so butthurt these days. So what if SOME Koreans eat dogs? We don't, so what? Indians don't eat cows, we do, so what? Wake up first-world-country people. Animals get eaten every day. People die every day. Babies die every day. There's a dog killing a cat somewhere right now. There's a cat killing a bird. This is the nature. Things are born and they die. Society norms and morals are conventions, not laws of the nature.

October 1, 2017

jlseymour3

That's quite a rant when Duo just wants to eat their animals raw.

November 23, 2017

Jonas51053

But you're asking people to have a nuanced understanding of the world. Good luck with that...

October 30, 2017

Adrian-Michael

Yeah, I agree. It's just nature being nature. Though eating dogs and cats are usually considered weird, some Asian countries do it. I, myself, as a Filipino and a cat lover, would not eat nor kill these types of animals. But still, nature is nature.

January 13, 2018

BrianSchen

개을 요리하지 맙시다.

Happy now?

September 26, 2018

Esther528279

Good point, but a full out rant is a bit much..

September 2, 2018

the_crait
October 17, 2017

marianac.l.

Hope this includes dogs

September 18, 2017

violetmonn

Koreans dont even eat dogs lmao. They used to many years ago but now they dont

September 19, 2017

Unicornmon3

I live in Gangwon-do (north east mountain province). There are at least 4 dog restaurants in my town. Granted, its mainly the elderly that eat it but the practice still exists.

September 20, 2017

Juuu801501

Eeeeeeeeeew poor dogs!!

March 17, 2018

Jonas51053

Ever heard of 보신탕?

September 26, 2017

Stefan162488

Sure, Koreans don' eat dogs

September 18, 2017

Jimminygee

Dats offensive I'm part korean. And I dunt eat Doggo

October 28, 2017

Jonas51053

보신탕 맛있어요!

September 26, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.