1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "동물을 요리하지 맙시다."

"동물을 요리하지 맙시다."

Translation:Let's not cook animals.

September 18, 2017

55 Comments


AdamOoi85

Let's be vegan


shirrans

Apparently, there is such an expression in Korean, at least according to google : 완전 채식


JoesCathbert

Is it a combination of 야채 and 음식?


NiaArmyStayMoa

never trust google translate...papago naver is better but not 1000% accurate


hafizhkan

VEGAN DUO DETECTED.


gochu5

Mine said "Let's not cook a animal." Marked "Let's not cook an animal." as incorrect. Hullo?


Chromberries

Although you use an if it precedes a vowel, it should be considered correct as a typo. Report it maybe??


Mina87467

A need an when another vowel follows


MichaelBgood

맙시다 or 마십시오? Is the first one for we/us and the second one an imperative said to another?


AmyHourcade

맙시다 means "let's" so that would imply we/us. 마십시오 is like a very polite soft command like the higher version of -으세요


Adaira96

맙시다 is more like a suggestuon i think like let's do something. 마십시요 is please do, a polite request.


Fadon

Is -지 말다 the same concept of -지 않다 for negative sentences?


FirdausJuzup

Correct. One is propositive mood and another one is declarative mood.


JoyceLambe3

That one guy who ate the corona bat/pangolin needed to hear this


brisis

하지 --- what does it means?


dondegroovily

By itself - nothing really. 하지 맙시다 means let's not do. 요리 means cooking (it's a noun). So 요리하지 밉시다 means let's not do cooking, or let's not cook.


JuneSiregar

Duo linggo is member of peta


Andreas449348

But they're so tasty! :D


Astha343263

As Cameron philip once said......Go vegan!


JOrlando3

Does동물을 also mean meat?


dullcheeto

It means (the/an) animal, or animals, in this case. 고기(를) is meat.


EvoMRI

Why not "Don't cook animals"?


halkatla15

동물을 요리하지 맙시다. is in the propositive mood (-지 맙시다),

your example is in the imperative mood and in Korean it's:

동물을 요리하지 마십시오.


JoesCathbert

How do ya highlight the text?
If anyone is interested in formatting, Click This


I just googled it.


DarkAugust

Thank you Duolingo for this example :D


NinaBrllke

What's the difference between 'let's' and 'let's not'? I did many lessons and still don't get it :(


Atufa7

I am in no way am expert, but what I think is When you add 마 it turns negative ie. Let's not So when it's just verb+시다 it means let's

Correct me If I am wrong.


JMcBrown2

From all the insult you threw a us Duo, eating you is the only reasonable way to go.


dondegroovily

Okay, that's a lingot for that one


DanielCoward

I'm having a rough time understanding the way the verb is interacting here.

On the one hand, I know the suffixes typically help control the word order, but here, unless I'm not picking up on it, I don't...see any?

I'm just sorta confused about the grammar here. Any help?


Weesely

"요리하다" means "to cook". To get the verb stem from that, you remove the "다". Then, you add the "-지 맙시다" which basically means "let's not". Not sure if I understand your question, but I hope that helps.


APLin1

因为我吃素。。。


sugalba

Let the animals cook themselves instead (the tiger eating the deer in the forest, for instance)


Bellekitcat

..alive, of course!


benseac

아니요. 동물을 요리합시다.


NaveenChou823209

Laughs is vegetarian


leaf0118

a certain country: eats bats

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.