"동물을 요리하지 맙시다."

Translation:Let's not cook animals.

September 18, 2017

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamOoi85

Let's be vegan


LiKenun

Let’s eat them raw like tartare or 육회.


shirrans

Apparently, there is such an expression in Korean, at least according to google : 완전 채식


NiaArmyStayMoa

never trust google translate...papago naver is better but not 1000% accurate


JoesCathbert

Is it a combination of 야채 and 음식?


hafizhkan

VEGAN DUO DETECTED.


JoyceLambe3

That one guy who ate the corona bat/pangolin needed to hear this


hippietrail

He heard this and ate it raw.


jmsprk

Got the whole world down bad


FatinHanna1

he prob isn't even alive anymore :\


AlexDaubri

If he was under 60 he is very likely not dead


gochu5

Mine said "Let's not cook a animal." Marked "Let's not cook an animal." as incorrect. Hullo?


Chromberries

Although you use an if it precedes a vowel, it should be considered correct as a typo. Report it maybe??


Mina87467

A need an when another vowel follows


DarkAugust

Thank you Duolingo for this example :D


Lightitup92

Some vegans in your area


MichaelBgood

맙시다 or 마십시오? Is the first one for we/us and the second one an imperative said to another?


AmyHourcade

맙시다 means "let's" so that would imply we/us. 마십시오 is like a very polite soft command like the higher version of -으세요


Adaira96

맙시다 is more like a suggestuon i think like let's do something. 마십시요 is please do, a polite request.


PranjalSoni10

I am not 100% right but I think that 맙시다 means let's not do and 마십시오 means please do not (do).


Fadon

Is -지 말다 the same concept of -지 않다 for negative sentences?


FirdausJuzup

Correct. One is propositive mood and another one is declarative mood.


JuneSiregar

Duo linggo is member of peta


JMcBrown2

From all the insult you threw a us Duo, eating you is the only reasonable way to go.


dondegroovily

Okay, that's a lingot for that one


Blink_Star

Are you Indian?


brisis

하지 --- what does it means?


dondegroovily

By itself - nothing really. 하지 맙시다 means let's not do. 요리 means cooking (it's a noun). So 요리하지 밉시다 means let's not do cooking, or let's not cook.


ph.96bjUs

하다 is 'to do something' 하지 is used when it's followed by 않다. As far as i know.................. But it's not used only when followed by 않다. Like..공부 하지 마십시오.


assssss161

As Cameron philip once said......Go vegan!


JOrlando3

Does동물을 also mean meat?


dullcheeto

It means (the/an) animal, or animals, in this case. 고기(를) is meat.


EvoMRI

Why not "Don't cook animals"?


halkatla15

동물을 요리하지 맙시다. is in the propositive mood (-지 맙시다),

your example is in the imperative mood and in Korean it's:

동물을 요리하지 마십시오.


JoesCathbert

How do ya highlight the text?
If anyone is interested in formatting, Click This


I just googled it.


APLin1

因为我吃素。。。


NinaBrllke

What's the difference between 'let's' and 'let's not'? I did many lessons and still don't get it :(


Atufa7

I am in no way am expert, but what I think is When you add 마 it turns negative ie. Let's not So when it's just verb+시다 it means let's

Correct me If I am wrong.


ph.96bjUs

Maybe you're right


Tanvi_b

Can't this sentence mean 'Animals do not cook'?


PranjalSoni10

Please someone tell the difference between 마십시오 vs 않습니다 vs 안습니다.


Edward693571

I'm vegan but i wrongly put "let's cook animals" kek


benseac

아니요. 동물을 요리합시다.


NaveenChou823209

Laughs is vegetarian


Gian126270

Let's eat 'em raw!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.